');
US City Data

Folsom, CA

Population 82,140 · California

Population
82,140
Median Income
$139,263
Median Home Value
$702,200
Median Rent
$2,279/mo

About Folsom, CA

Folsom is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 82,140 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $139,263 per year, which is 85% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.4 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Folsom features a median home value of $702,200, which is 187% above the national median of $244,900. This places Folsom in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,279, 96% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 30,125 total housing units, 69% are owner-occupied (20,183 units) and 31% are renter-occupied (9,051 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Folsom shows an unemployment rate of 5.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Folsom have an average one-way commute time of 25.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

54.7% of Folsom residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 10.1% White, 1.7% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% Black or African American, and 2.9% Asian residents, with 19.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Folsom, CA

Compared to national averages, Folsom has a median household income of $139,263 (85% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $702,200, which is 187% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,279 is 96% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Folsom's income is 42% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 7% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$139,263
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$702,200
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,279
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.1%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Folsom, CA?

Folsom offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $139,263, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 54.7% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $702,200. However, as a mid-sized city, Folsom provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Folsom has a population of 82,140 with a median age of 40.4 years. Compare Folsom with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Folsom

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Mountain View82,363$179,917$1,927,400Compare
Redwood City82,423$150,840$1,838,800Compare
Alhambra81,483$85,189$812,700Compare
Buena Park83,052$108,187$771,900Compare
Rancho Cordova80,656$89,120$451,400Compare
Lakewood80,510$116,794$774,100Compare
Newport Beach84,304$158,461$2,000,001Compare
Perris79,349$82,523$431,900Compare

Demographics

40.4
Median Age
40,907
Male
41,233
Female
19.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White10.1Hispanic/Latino1.7Black1.1Asian2.9Two or More5

Economy & Education

5.1%
Unemployment Rate
5.3%
Poverty Rate
54.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
25.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

30,125
Total Housing Units
20,183
Owner Occupied
9,051
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Folsom With Other Cities

Folsom vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaFolsom vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaFolsom vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaFolsom vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Folsom

What is the population of Folsom, CA?

The population of Folsom, CA is 82,140 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Folsom?

The median household income in Folsom, CA is $139,263 per year, which is 85% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Folsom?

The median home value in Folsom, CA is $702,200, which is 187% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Folsom?

The median monthly rent in Folsom, CA is $2,279, which is 96% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Folsom?

The unemployment rate in Folsom, CA is 5.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Folsom, CA a good place to live?

Folsom offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 82,140 and a median age of 40.4, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Folsom, CA?

54.7% of residents in Folsom aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Folsom?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Folsom, CA: median home value is $702,200 (187% above national), median rent is $2,279/month, and median household income is $139,263. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Folsom?

The poverty rate in Folsom, CA is 5.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Folsom, CA?

Folsom's population is 10.1% White, 1.7% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% Black or African American, 2.9% Asian, and 5.0% two or more races. 19.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideFolsom vs Acalanes RidgeFolsom vs AcampoFolsom vs Acton