');
US City Data

Interlaken, CA

Population 8,191 · California

Population
8,191
Median Income
$111,021
Median Home Value
$787,400
Median Rent
$2,080/mo

About Interlaken, CA

Interlaken is a small town located in California with a population of 8,191 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $111,021 per year, which is 48% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 35.4 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Interlaken features a median home value of $787,400, which is 222% above the national median of $244,900. This places Interlaken in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,080, 79% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,103 total housing units, 68% are owner-occupied (1,425 units) and 32% are renter-occupied (666 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Interlaken shows an unemployment rate of 4.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 8.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Interlaken have an average one-way commute time of 25.4 minutes.

Education & Demographics

18.0% of Interlaken residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 76.1% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, and 2.3% Asian residents, with 31.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Interlaken, CA

Compared to national averages, Interlaken has a median household income of $111,021 (48% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $787,400, which is 222% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,080 is 79% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Interlaken's income is 13% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 20% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$111,021
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$787,400
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,080
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.3%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Interlaken, CA?

Interlaken offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $111,021, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 8.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $787,400. However, Interlaken’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Interlaken has a population of 8,191 with a median age of 35.4 years. Compare Interlaken with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Interlaken

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Corning8,168$55,732$274,600Compare
Rolling Hills Estates8,158$187,500$1,602,300Compare
University of California-Davis8,158$17,625$0Compare
Oak Hills8,246$98,424$475,500Compare
Orland8,252$64,531$320,700Compare
Alondra Park8,262$86,064$791,800Compare
Midway City8,094$64,735$723,700Compare
South San Gabriel8,084$76,921$655,400Compare

Demographics

35.4
Median Age
4,167
Male
4,024
Female
31.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White76.1Hispanic/Latino1.3Black0.2Asian2.3Two or More0.9

Economy & Education

4.3%
Unemployment Rate
8.2%
Poverty Rate
18%
Bachelor's Degree+
25.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,103
Total Housing Units
1,425
Owner Occupied
666
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Interlaken With Other Cities

Interlaken vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaInterlaken vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaInterlaken vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaInterlaken vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Interlaken

What is the population of Interlaken, CA?

The population of Interlaken, CA is 8,191 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Interlaken?

The median household income in Interlaken, CA is $111,021 per year, which is 48% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Interlaken?

The median home value in Interlaken, CA is $787,400, which is 222% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Interlaken?

The median monthly rent in Interlaken, CA is $2,080, which is 79% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Interlaken?

The unemployment rate in Interlaken, CA is 4.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Interlaken, CA a good place to live?

Interlaken offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 8,191 and a median age of 35.4, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Interlaken, CA?

18.0% of residents in Interlaken aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Interlaken?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Interlaken, CA: median home value is $787,400 (222% above national), median rent is $2,080/month, and median household income is $111,021. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Interlaken?

The poverty rate in Interlaken, CA is 8.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Interlaken, CA?

Interlaken's population is 76.1% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, 2.3% Asian, and 0.9% two or more races. 31.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideInterlaken vs Acalanes RidgeInterlaken vs AcampoInterlaken vs Acton