');
US City Data

Millbrae, CA

Population 22,589 · California

Population
22,589
Median Income
$157,567
Median Home Value
$1,929,700
Median Rent
$3,401/mo

About Millbrae, CA

Millbrae is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 22,589 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $157,567 per year, which is 110% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 45.3 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Millbrae features a median home value of $1,929,700, which is 688% above the national median of $244,900. This places Millbrae in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $3,401, 192% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 8,566 total housing units, 63% are owner-occupied (5,055 units) and 37% are renter-occupied (2,943 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Millbrae shows an unemployment rate of 6.3%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 6.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Millbrae have an average one-way commute time of 28.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

50.5% of Millbrae residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 5.7% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 5.9% Asian residents, with 40.4% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Millbrae, CA

Compared to national averages, Millbrae has a median household income of $157,567 (110% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,929,700, which is 688% above the national median. Monthly rent at $3,401 is 192% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Millbrae's income is 61% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 195% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$157,567
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$1,929,700
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$3,401
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
6.3%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Millbrae, CA?

Millbrae offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $157,567, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 50.5% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 6.1%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,929,700. However, Millbrae’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Millbrae has a population of 22,589 with a median age of 45.3 years. Compare Millbrae with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Millbrae

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
West Rancho Dominguez22,560$81,585$589,100Compare
Corcoran22,626$55,909$220,500Compare
Laguna Beach22,777$140,508$2,000,001Compare
Ashland22,784$81,604$695,300Compare
Ramona22,829$101,023$704,500Compare
Cudahy22,325$52,748$505,300Compare
Marina22,324$88,518$760,800Compare
Calabasas22,869$157,938$1,453,900Compare

Demographics

45.3
Median Age
11,024
Male
11,565
Female
40.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White5.7Hispanic/Latino1Black0.4Asian5.9Two or More0.4

Economy & Education

6.3%
Unemployment Rate
6.1%
Poverty Rate
50.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

8,566
Total Housing Units
5,055
Owner Occupied
2,943
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Millbrae With Other Cities

Millbrae vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaMillbrae vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaMillbrae vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaMillbrae vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Millbrae

What is the population of Millbrae, CA?

The population of Millbrae, CA is 22,589 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Millbrae?

The median household income in Millbrae, CA is $157,567 per year, which is 110% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Millbrae?

The median home value in Millbrae, CA is $1,929,700, which is 688% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Millbrae?

The median monthly rent in Millbrae, CA is $3,401, which is 192% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Millbrae?

The unemployment rate in Millbrae, CA is 6.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Millbrae, CA a good place to live?

Millbrae offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 22,589 and a median age of 45.3, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Millbrae, CA?

50.5% of residents in Millbrae aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Millbrae?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Millbrae, CA: median home value is $1,929,700 (688% above national), median rent is $3,401/month, and median household income is $157,567. The home-value-to-income ratio is 12.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Millbrae?

The poverty rate in Millbrae, CA is 6.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Millbrae, CA?

Millbrae's population is 5.7% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 5.9% Asian, and 0.4% two or more races. 40.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideMillbrae vs Acalanes RidgeMillbrae vs AcampoMillbrae vs Acton