');
US City Data

Millville, CA

Population 835 · California

Population
835
Median Income
$113,750
Median Home Value
$466,700
Median Rent
$1,648/mo

About Millville, CA

Millville is a small community located in California with a population of 835 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $113,750 per year, which is 51% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 46.4 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Millville features a median home value of $466,700, which is 91% above the national median of $244,900. This places Millville in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,648, 42% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 335 total housing units, 86% are owner-occupied (262 units) and 14% are renter-occupied (44 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Millville shows an unemployment rate of 3.9%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 4.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Millville have an average one-way commute time of 25.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

31.6% of Millville residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 3.8% White, 6.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.5% Asian residents, with 0.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Millville, CA

Compared to national averages, Millville has a median household income of $113,750 (51% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $466,700, which is 91% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,648 is 42% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Millville's income is 16% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 29% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$113,750
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$466,700
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,648
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
3.9%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Millville, CA?

Millville offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $113,750, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 4.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $466,700. However, Millville’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Millville has a population of 835 with a median age of 46.4 years. Compare Millville with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Millville

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Tuttletown835$82,292$434,100Compare
Tulelake837$43,125$112,200Compare
Point Arena831$105,726$431,300Compare
Geyserville830$107,500$710,100Compare
Loyalton830$65,694$190,700Compare
Indio Hills841$48,988$356,600Compare
Manila826$58,950$404,000Compare
Norris Canyon846$237,813$2,000,001Compare

Demographics

46.4
Median Age
433
Male
402
Female
0%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White3.8Hispanic/Latino6Black0Asian0.5Two or More0

Economy & Education

3.9%
Unemployment Rate
4.4%
Poverty Rate
31.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
25.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

335
Total Housing Units
262
Owner Occupied
44
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Millville With Other Cities

Millville vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaMillville vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaMillville vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaMillville vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Millville

What is the population of Millville, CA?

The population of Millville, CA is 835 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in California.

What is the median household income in Millville?

The median household income in Millville, CA is $113,750 per year, which is 51% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Millville?

The median home value in Millville, CA is $466,700, which is 91% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Millville?

The median monthly rent in Millville, CA is $1,648, which is 42% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Millville?

The unemployment rate in Millville, CA is 3.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Millville, CA a good place to live?

Millville offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 835 and a median age of 46.4, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Millville, CA?

31.6% of residents in Millville aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Millville?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Millville, CA: median home value is $466,700 (91% above national), median rent is $1,648/month, and median household income is $113,750. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.1x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Millville?

The poverty rate in Millville, CA is 4.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Millville, CA?

Millville's population is 3.8% White, 6.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.5% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 0.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideMillville vs Acalanes RidgeMillville vs AcampoMillville vs Acton