');
US City Data

Point Arena, CA

Population 831 · California

Population
831
Median Income
$105,726
Median Home Value
$431,300
Median Rent
$1,201/mo

About Point Arena, CA

Point Arena is a small community located in California with a population of 831 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $105,726 per year, which is 41% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.5 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Point Arena features a median home value of $431,300, which is 76% above the national median of $244,900. This places Point Arena in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,201, 3% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 303 total housing units, 54% are owner-occupied (144 units) and 46% are renter-occupied (122 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Point Arena shows an unemployment rate of 5.9%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 15.9%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Point Arena have an average one-way commute time of 16.3 minutes, one of the shorter commutes in the region.

Education & Demographics

34.9% of Point Arena residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 43.3% White, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 2.6% Asian residents, with 14.1% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Point Arena, CA

Compared to national averages, Point Arena has a median household income of $105,726 (41% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $431,300, which is 76% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,201 is 3% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Point Arena's income is 8% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 34% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$105,726
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$431,300
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,201
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.9%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Point Arena, CA?

Point Arena offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $105,726, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 34.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and short commute times averaging just 16.3 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $431,300. However, Point Arena’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Point Arena has a population of 831 with a median age of 40.5 years. Compare Point Arena with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Point Arena

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Geyserville830$107,500$710,100Compare
Loyalton830$65,694$190,700Compare
Millville835$113,750$466,700Compare
Tuttletown835$82,292$434,100Compare
Manila826$58,950$404,000Compare
Tulelake837$43,125$112,200Compare
Indio Hills841$48,988$356,600Compare
Tahoe Vista821$98,264$817,100Compare

Demographics

40.5
Median Age
441
Male
390
Female
14.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White43.3Hispanic/Latino3.1Black0Asian2.6Two or More0.5

Economy & Education

5.9%
Unemployment Rate
15.9%
Poverty Rate
34.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
16.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

303
Total Housing Units
144
Owner Occupied
122
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Black Point Green PointAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBay PointBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Compare Point Arena With Other Cities

Point Arena vs Black Point Green PointPoint Arena vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaPoint Arena vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaPoint Arena vs Bay Point

Frequently Asked Questions about Point Arena

What is the population of Point Arena, CA?

The population of Point Arena, CA is 831 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in California.

What is the median household income in Point Arena?

The median household income in Point Arena, CA is $105,726 per year, which is 41% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Point Arena?

The median home value in Point Arena, CA is $431,300, which is 76% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Point Arena?

The median monthly rent in Point Arena, CA is $1,201, which is 3% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Point Arena?

The unemployment rate in Point Arena, CA is 5.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Point Arena, CA a good place to live?

Point Arena offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 831 and a median age of 40.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Point Arena, CA?

34.9% of residents in Point Arena aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Point Arena?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Point Arena, CA: median home value is $431,300 (76% above national), median rent is $1,201/month, and median household income is $105,726. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.1x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Point Arena?

The poverty rate in Point Arena, CA is 15.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Point Arena, CA?

Point Arena's population is 43.3% White, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 2.6% Asian, and 0.5% two or more races. 14.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuidePoint Arena vs Acalanes RidgePoint Arena vs AcampoPoint Arena vs Acton