');
US City Data

Monterey Park, CA

Population 59,639 · California

Population
59,639
Median Income
$77,605
Median Home Value
$818,300
Median Rent
$1,845/mo

About Monterey Park, CA

Monterey Park is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 59,639 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $77,605 per year, which is 3% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 45.5 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Monterey Park features a median home value of $818,300, which is 234% above the national median of $244,900. This places Monterey Park in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,845, 59% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 22,081 total housing units, 52% are owner-occupied (10,762 units) and 48% are renter-occupied (9,975 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Monterey Park shows an unemployment rate of 5.7%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 13.2%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Monterey Park have an average one-way commute time of 29.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

34.9% of Monterey Park residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 23.1% White, 1.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Black or African American, and 3.5% Asian residents, with 51.6% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Monterey Park, CA

Compared to national averages, Monterey Park has a median household income of $77,605 (3% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $818,300, which is 234% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,845 is 59% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Monterey Park's income is 21% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 25% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$77,605
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$818,300
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,845
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.7%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Monterey Park, CA?

Monterey Park offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $77,605, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 34.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $818,300. However, as a mid-sized city, Monterey Park provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Monterey Park has a population of 59,639 with a median age of 45.5 years. Compare Monterey Park with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Monterey Park

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Gardena59,765$79,291$667,600Compare
Santee59,485$105,613$653,400Compare
Hanford59,389$73,544$323,600Compare
Petaluma59,321$109,823$834,900Compare
Cupertino58,886$231,139$2,000,001Compare
San Rafael60,604$109,317$1,246,200Compare
Gilroy58,561$131,554$975,800Compare
Pico Rivera60,821$86,956$621,400Compare

Demographics

45.5
Median Age
28,633
Male
31,006
Female
51.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White23.1Hispanic/Latino1.6Black0.1Asian3.5Two or More0.7

Economy & Education

5.7%
Unemployment Rate
13.2%
Poverty Rate
34.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

22,081
Total Housing Units
10,762
Owner Occupied
9,975
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Lockwood Cdp Monterey County CaliforniaMonterey Park TractAlondra ParkAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBaldwin Park

Compare Monterey Park With Other Cities

Monterey Park vs Lockwood Cdp Monterey County CaliforniaMonterey Park vs Monterey Park TractMonterey Park vs Alondra ParkMonterey Park vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Monterey Park

What is the population of Monterey Park, CA?

The population of Monterey Park, CA is 59,639 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Monterey Park?

The median household income in Monterey Park, CA is $77,605 per year, which is 3% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Monterey Park?

The median home value in Monterey Park, CA is $818,300, which is 234% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Monterey Park?

The median monthly rent in Monterey Park, CA is $1,845, which is 59% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Monterey Park?

The unemployment rate in Monterey Park, CA is 5.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Monterey Park, CA a good place to live?

Monterey Park offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 59,639 and a median age of 45.5, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Monterey Park, CA?

34.9% of residents in Monterey Park aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Monterey Park?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Monterey Park, CA: median home value is $818,300 (234% above national), median rent is $1,845/month, and median household income is $77,605. The home-value-to-income ratio is 10.5x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Monterey Park?

The poverty rate in Monterey Park, CA is 13.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Monterey Park, CA?

Monterey Park's population is 23.1% White, 1.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Black or African American, 3.5% Asian, and 0.7% two or more races. 51.6% of residents are foreign-born.