');
US City Data

Norco, CA

Population 25,211 · California

Population
25,211
Median Income
$125,117
Median Home Value
$731,900
Median Rent
$1,893/mo

About Norco, CA

Norco is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 25,211 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $125,117 per year, which is 66% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 41 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Norco features a median home value of $731,900, which is 199% above the national median of $244,900. This places Norco in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,893, 63% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 7,046 total housing units, 82% are owner-occupied (5,542 units) and 18% are renter-occupied (1,234 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Norco shows an unemployment rate of 4.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Norco have an average one-way commute time of 34.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

21.0% of Norco residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 34.2% White, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, and 5.0% Asian residents, with 13.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Norco, CA

Compared to national averages, Norco has a median household income of $125,117 (66% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $731,900, which is 199% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,893 is 63% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Norco's income is 28% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 12% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$125,117
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$731,900
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,893
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.1%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Norco, CA?

Norco offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $125,117, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 5.7%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $731,900. However, Norco’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Norco has a population of 25,211 with a median age of 41 years. Compare Norco with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Norco

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Dinuba25,201$59,048$267,300Compare
Barstow25,198$51,811$222,600Compare
Lafayette25,277$222,393$2,000,001Compare
Mountain House25,108$171,675$859,700Compare
Loma Linda25,021$82,824$557,800Compare
Reedley25,446$62,923$311,700Compare
West Whittier-Los Nietos25,459$101,138$607,100Compare
Riverbank24,881$90,216$442,300Compare

Demographics

41
Median Age
13,755
Male
11,456
Female
13.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White34.2Hispanic/Latino2.1Black0.6Asian5Two or More2.6

Economy & Education

4.1%
Unemployment Rate
5.7%
Poverty Rate
21%
Bachelor's Degree+
34.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

7,046
Total Housing Units
5,542
Owner Occupied
1,234
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Norco With Other Cities

Norco vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaNorco vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaNorco vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaNorco vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Norco

What is the population of Norco, CA?

The population of Norco, CA is 25,211 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Norco?

The median household income in Norco, CA is $125,117 per year, which is 66% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Norco?

The median home value in Norco, CA is $731,900, which is 199% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Norco?

The median monthly rent in Norco, CA is $1,893, which is 63% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Norco?

The unemployment rate in Norco, CA is 4.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Norco, CA a good place to live?

Norco offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 25,211 and a median age of 41, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Norco, CA?

21.0% of residents in Norco aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Norco?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Norco, CA: median home value is $731,900 (199% above national), median rent is $1,893/month, and median household income is $125,117. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Norco?

The poverty rate in Norco, CA is 5.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Norco, CA?

Norco's population is 34.2% White, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, 5.0% Asian, and 2.6% two or more races. 13.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideNorco vs Acalanes RidgeNorco vs AcampoNorco vs Acton