');
US City Data

Riverbank, CA

Population 24,881 · California

Population
24,881
Median Income
$90,216
Median Home Value
$442,300
Median Rent
$1,527/mo

About Riverbank, CA

Riverbank is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 24,881 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $90,216 per year, which is 20% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 32.9 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Riverbank features a median home value of $442,300, which is 81% above the national median of $244,900. This places Riverbank in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,527, 31% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 7,378 total housing units, 69% are owner-occupied (4,983 units) and 31% are renter-occupied (2,283 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Riverbank shows an unemployment rate of 6.6%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 13.9%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Riverbank have an average one-way commute time of 28.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

19.5% of Riverbank residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 54.9% White, 4.4% Hispanic or Latino, 1.6% Black or African American, and 2.7% Asian residents, with 21.4% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Riverbank, CA

Compared to national averages, Riverbank has a median household income of $90,216 (20% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $442,300, which is 81% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,527 is 31% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Riverbank's income is 8% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 32% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$90,216
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$442,300
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,527
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
6.6%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Riverbank, CA?

Riverbank offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $90,216, well above the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $442,300. However, Riverbank’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Riverbank has a population of 24,881 with a median age of 32.9 years. Compare Riverbank with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Riverbank

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Seal Beach24,868$83,045$492,200Compare
Loma Linda25,021$82,824$557,800Compare
Mountain House25,108$171,675$859,700Compare
Maywood24,593$61,655$595,000Compare
Selma24,586$55,839$288,700Compare
Barstow25,198$51,811$222,600Compare
Dinuba25,201$59,048$267,300Compare
Norco25,211$125,117$731,900Compare

Demographics

32.9
Median Age
12,245
Male
12,636
Female
21.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White54.9Hispanic/Latino4.4Black1.6Asian2.7Two or More1.6

Economy & Education

6.6%
Unemployment Rate
13.9%
Poverty Rate
19.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

7,378
Total Housing Units
4,983
Owner Occupied
2,283
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Riverbank With Other Cities

Riverbank vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaRiverbank vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaRiverbank vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaRiverbank vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Riverbank

What is the population of Riverbank, CA?

The population of Riverbank, CA is 24,881 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Riverbank?

The median household income in Riverbank, CA is $90,216 per year, which is 20% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Riverbank?

The median home value in Riverbank, CA is $442,300, which is 81% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Riverbank?

The median monthly rent in Riverbank, CA is $1,527, which is 31% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Riverbank?

The unemployment rate in Riverbank, CA is 6.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Riverbank, CA a good place to live?

Riverbank offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 24,881 and a median age of 32.9, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Riverbank, CA?

19.5% of residents in Riverbank aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Riverbank?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Riverbank, CA: median home value is $442,300 (81% above national), median rent is $1,527/month, and median household income is $90,216. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Riverbank?

The poverty rate in Riverbank, CA is 13.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Riverbank, CA?

Riverbank's population is 54.9% White, 4.4% Hispanic or Latino, 1.6% Black or African American, 2.7% Asian, and 1.6% two or more races. 21.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideRiverbank vs Acalanes RidgeRiverbank vs AcampoRiverbank vs Acton