Pleasant Hill, CA
Population 34,335 · California
About Pleasant Hill, CA
Pleasant Hill is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 34,335 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $144,513 per year, which is 92% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 42.5 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Pleasant Hill features a median home value of $1,040,600, which is 325% above the national median of $244,900. This places Pleasant Hill in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,511, 116% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 14,320 total housing units, 64% are owner-occupied (8,662 units) and 36% are renter-occupied (4,890 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Pleasant Hill shows an unemployment rate of 4.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Pleasant Hill have an average one-way commute time of 30.2 minutes.
Education & Demographics
55.5% of Pleasant Hill residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 7.9% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% Black or African American, and 6.1% Asian residents, with 18.5% of the population being foreign-born.
Cost of Living in Pleasant Hill, CA
Compared to national averages, Pleasant Hill has a median household income of $144,513 (92% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,040,600, which is 325% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,511 is 116% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Pleasant Hill's income is 48% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 59% above the state median of $653,874.
Why Live in Pleasant Hill, CA?
Pleasant Hill offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $144,513, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 55.5% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 6.1%, better than the national average.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,040,600. However, Pleasant Hill’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
Pleasant Hill has a population of 34,335 with a median age of 42.5 years. Compare Pleasant Hill with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.
Similar Cities Near Pleasant Hill
Cities in California with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmont | 34,291 | $47,899 | $617,300 | Compare |
| San Dimas | 34,099 | $105,833 | $756,200 | Compare |
| Manhattan Beach | 34,584 | $193,904 | $2,000,001 | Compare |
| Oildale | 34,971 | $49,622 | $225,000 | Compare |
| San Juan Capistrano | 34,998 | $127,893 | $929,700 | Compare |
| West Hollywood | 35,090 | $94,844 | $969,900 | Compare |
| Orangevale | 35,219 | $98,158 | $508,600 | Compare |
| Foster City | 32,964 | $193,633 | $1,774,500 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Other Cities in California
Compare Pleasant Hill With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about Pleasant Hill
What is the population of Pleasant Hill, CA?
The population of Pleasant Hill, CA is 34,335 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.
What is the median household income in Pleasant Hill?
The median household income in Pleasant Hill, CA is $144,513 per year, which is 92% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Pleasant Hill?
The median home value in Pleasant Hill, CA is $1,040,600, which is 325% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in Pleasant Hill?
The median monthly rent in Pleasant Hill, CA is $2,511, which is 116% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Pleasant Hill?
The unemployment rate in Pleasant Hill, CA is 4.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is Pleasant Hill, CA a good place to live?
Pleasant Hill offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 34,335 and a median age of 42.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.
How educated is Pleasant Hill, CA?
55.5% of residents in Pleasant Hill aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.
What is the cost of living in Pleasant Hill?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Pleasant Hill, CA: median home value is $1,040,600 (325% above national), median rent is $2,511/month, and median household income is $144,513. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.
What is the poverty rate in Pleasant Hill?
The poverty rate in Pleasant Hill, CA is 6.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is Pleasant Hill, CA?
Pleasant Hill's population is 7.9% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% Black or African American, 6.1% Asian, and 3.6% two or more races. 18.5% of residents are foreign-born.