');
US City Data

West Hollywood, CA

Population 35,090 · California

Population
35,090
Median Income
$94,844
Median Home Value
$969,900
Median Rent
$2,103/mo

About West Hollywood, CA

West Hollywood is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 35,090 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $94,844 per year, which is 26% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.6 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in West Hollywood features a median home value of $969,900, which is 296% above the national median of $244,900. This places West Hollywood in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,103, 81% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 25,315 total housing units, 20% are owner-occupied (4,608 units) and 80% are renter-occupied (17,871 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in West Hollywood shows an unemployment rate of 8.0%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 13.1%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in West Hollywood have an average one-way commute time of 27.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

62.9% of West Hollywood residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 6.8% White, 1.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 5.8% Asian residents, with 23.6% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in West Hollywood, CA

Compared to national averages, West Hollywood has a median household income of $94,844 (26% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $969,900, which is 296% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,103 is 81% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, West Hollywood's income is 3% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 48% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$94,844
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$969,900
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,103
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
8%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in West Hollywood, CA?

West Hollywood offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $94,844, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 62.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $969,900. However, West Hollywood’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

West Hollywood has a population of 35,090 with a median age of 39.6 years. Compare West Hollywood with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near West Hollywood

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
San Juan Capistrano34,998$127,893$929,700Compare
Oildale34,971$49,622$225,000Compare
Orangevale35,219$98,158$508,600Compare
Manhattan Beach34,584$193,904$2,000,001Compare
Temple City35,749$102,449$930,200Compare
Pleasant Hill34,335$144,513$1,040,600Compare
Westmont34,291$47,899$617,300Compare
Moorpark35,957$149,403$852,800Compare

Demographics

39.6
Median Age
19,410
Male
15,680
Female
23.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White6.8Hispanic/Latino1.7Black0.7Asian5.8Two or More4

Economy & Education

8%
Unemployment Rate
13.1%
Poverty Rate
62.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

25,315
Total Housing Units
4,608
Owner Occupied
17,871
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare West Hollywood With Other Cities

West Hollywood vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaWest Hollywood vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaWest Hollywood vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaWest Hollywood vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about West Hollywood

What is the population of West Hollywood, CA?

The population of West Hollywood, CA is 35,090 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in West Hollywood?

The median household income in West Hollywood, CA is $94,844 per year, which is 26% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in West Hollywood?

The median home value in West Hollywood, CA is $969,900, which is 296% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in West Hollywood?

The median monthly rent in West Hollywood, CA is $2,103, which is 81% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in West Hollywood?

The unemployment rate in West Hollywood, CA is 8.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is West Hollywood, CA a good place to live?

West Hollywood offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 35,090 and a median age of 39.6, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is West Hollywood, CA?

62.9% of residents in West Hollywood aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in West Hollywood?

Key cost-of-living indicators for West Hollywood, CA: median home value is $969,900 (296% above national), median rent is $2,103/month, and median household income is $94,844. The home-value-to-income ratio is 10.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in West Hollywood?

The poverty rate in West Hollywood, CA is 13.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is West Hollywood, CA?

West Hollywood's population is 6.8% White, 1.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 5.8% Asian, and 4.0% two or more races. 23.6% of residents are foreign-born.