Potter Valley, CA
Population 611 · California
About Potter Valley, CA
Potter Valley is a small community located in California with a population of 611 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $79,844 per year, which is 6% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.2 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Potter Valley features a median home value of $474,300, which is 94% above the national median of $244,900. This places Potter Valley in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,652, 42% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 222 total housing units, 60% are owner-occupied (125 units) and 40% are renter-occupied (83 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Potter Valley shows an unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 4.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Potter Valley have an average one-way commute time of 31.9 minutes.
Education & Demographics
23.7% of Potter Valley residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 27.7% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 8.8% Asian residents, with 12.1% of the population being foreign-born.
Cost of Living in Potter Valley, CA
Compared to national averages, Potter Valley has a median household income of $79,844 (6% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $474,300, which is 94% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,652 is 42% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Potter Valley's income is 18% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 27% below the state median of $653,874.
Why Live in Potter Valley, CA?
Potter Valley offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $79,844, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.0%, and a low poverty rate of 4.4%, better than the national average.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $474,300. However, Potter Valley’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
Potter Valley has a population of 611 with a median age of 37.2 years. Compare Potter Valley with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.
Similar Cities Near Potter Valley
Cities in California with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Jones | 616 | $43,438 | $212,700 | Compare |
| Ripley | 600 | $27,957 | $0 | Compare |
| Buena Vista | 624 | $88,664 | $225,000 | Compare |
| Chalfant | 598 | $65,156 | $292,700 | Compare |
| Lower Lake | 598 | $0 | $236,800 | Compare |
| Wilkerson | 598 | $92,212 | $319,600 | Compare |
| Dustin Acres | 628 | $52,708 | $218,500 | Compare |
| Manton | 628 | $132,535 | $427,400 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Other Cities in California
Compare Potter Valley With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about Potter Valley
What is the population of Potter Valley, CA?
The population of Potter Valley, CA is 611 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in California.
What is the median household income in Potter Valley?
The median household income in Potter Valley, CA is $79,844 per year, which is 6% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Potter Valley?
The median home value in Potter Valley, CA is $474,300, which is 94% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in Potter Valley?
The median monthly rent in Potter Valley, CA is $1,652, which is 42% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Potter Valley?
The unemployment rate in Potter Valley, CA is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.
Is Potter Valley, CA a good place to live?
Potter Valley offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 611 and a median age of 37.2, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.
How educated is Potter Valley, CA?
23.7% of residents in Potter Valley aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.
What is the cost of living in Potter Valley?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Potter Valley, CA: median home value is $474,300 (94% above national), median rent is $1,652/month, and median household income is $79,844. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.
What is the poverty rate in Potter Valley?
The poverty rate in Potter Valley, CA is 4.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is Potter Valley, CA?
Potter Valley's population is 27.7% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 8.8% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 12.1% of residents are foreign-born.