');
US City Data

Princeton, CA

Population 422 · California

Population
422
Median Income
$73,958
Median Home Value
$405,600
Median Rent
$1,227/mo

About Princeton, CA

Princeton is a small community located in California with a population of 422 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $73,958 per year, which is 2% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Princeton features a median home value of $405,600, which is 66% above the national median of $244,900. This places Princeton in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,227, 6% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 180 total housing units, 64% are owner-occupied (88 units) and 36% are renter-occupied (49 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Princeton shows an unemployment rate of 3.4%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 17.5%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Princeton have an average one-way commute time of 35.2 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

4.9% of Princeton residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 14.0% White, 1.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 12.1% Asian residents, with 13.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Princeton, CA

Compared to national averages, Princeton has a median household income of $73,958 (2% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $405,600, which is 66% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,227 is 6% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Princeton's income is 24% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 38% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$73,958
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$405,600
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,227
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
3.4%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Princeton, CA?

Princeton offers a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 3.4%.

Potential considerations include median household income ($73,958) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $405,600. However, Princeton’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Princeton has a population of 422 with a median age of 39.3 years. Compare Princeton with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Princeton

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Potrero423$0$0Compare
Rio Oso421$172,500$478,800Compare
Seville423$47,857$152,500Compare
Smith Corner423$43,854$112,500Compare
Trinidad424$99,107$777,500Compare
Tonyville417$0$54,400Compare
Edison430$100,689$180,200Compare
Twain414$0$0Compare

Demographics

39.3
Median Age
245
Male
177
Female
13%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White14Hispanic/Latino1.2Black0Asian12.1Two or More11.8

Economy & Education

3.4%
Unemployment Rate
17.5%
Poverty Rate
4.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
35.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

180
Total Housing Units
88
Owner Occupied
49
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Princeton With Other Cities

Princeton vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaPrinceton vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaPrinceton vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaPrinceton vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Princeton

What is the population of Princeton, CA?

The population of Princeton, CA is 422 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in California.

What is the median household income in Princeton?

The median household income in Princeton, CA is $73,958 per year, which is 2% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Princeton?

The median home value in Princeton, CA is $405,600, which is 66% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Princeton?

The median monthly rent in Princeton, CA is $1,227, which is 6% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Princeton?

The unemployment rate in Princeton, CA is 3.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Princeton, CA a good place to live?

Princeton offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 422 and a median age of 39.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Princeton, CA?

4.9% of residents in Princeton aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Princeton?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Princeton, CA: median home value is $405,600 (66% above national), median rent is $1,227/month, and median household income is $73,958. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Princeton?

The poverty rate in Princeton, CA is 17.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Princeton, CA?

Princeton's population is 14.0% White, 1.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 12.1% Asian, and 11.8% two or more races. 13.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuidePrinceton vs Acalanes RidgePrinceton vs AcampoPrinceton vs Acton