');
US City Data

Trinidad, CA

Population 424 · California

Population
424
Median Income
$99,107
Median Home Value
$777,500
Median Rent
$1,050/mo

About Trinidad, CA

Trinidad is a small community located in California with a population of 424 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $99,107 per year, which is 32% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 60 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Trinidad features a median home value of $777,500, which is 217% above the national median of $244,900. This places Trinidad in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,050, 10% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 280 total housing units, 86% are owner-occupied (177 units) and 14% are renter-occupied (30 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Trinidad shows an unemployment rate of 4.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 15.1%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Trinidad have an average one-way commute time of 34.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

66.8% of Trinidad residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 10.6% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 2.1% Black or African American, and 3.5% Asian residents, with 1.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Trinidad, CA

Compared to national averages, Trinidad has a median household income of $99,107 (32% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $777,500, which is 217% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,050 is 10% below the US average of $1,163. Within California, Trinidad's income is 1% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 19% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$99,107
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$777,500
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,050
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.1%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Trinidad, CA?

Trinidad offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $99,107, well above the national average, and rent that’s lower than the national average at $1,050/month, and a well-educated community where 66.8% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $777,500. However, Trinidad’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Trinidad has a population of 424 with a median age of 60 years. Compare Trinidad with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Trinidad

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Potrero423$0$0Compare
Seville423$47,857$152,500Compare
Smith Corner423$43,854$112,500Compare
Princeton422$73,958$405,600Compare
Rio Oso421$172,500$478,800Compare
Edison430$100,689$180,200Compare
Tonyville417$0$54,400Compare
Carnelian Bay432$196,250$814,900Compare

Demographics

60
Median Age
237
Male
187
Female
1.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White10.6Hispanic/Latino0.9Black2.1Asian3.5Two or More0

Economy & Education

4.1%
Unemployment Rate
15.1%
Poverty Rate
66.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
34.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

280
Total Housing Units
177
Owner Occupied
30
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Trinidad With Other Cities

Trinidad vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaTrinidad vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaTrinidad vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaTrinidad vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Trinidad

What is the population of Trinidad, CA?

The population of Trinidad, CA is 424 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in California.

What is the median household income in Trinidad?

The median household income in Trinidad, CA is $99,107 per year, which is 32% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Trinidad?

The median home value in Trinidad, CA is $777,500, which is 217% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Trinidad?

The median monthly rent in Trinidad, CA is $1,050, which is 10% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Trinidad?

The unemployment rate in Trinidad, CA is 4.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Trinidad, CA a good place to live?

Trinidad offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 424 and a median age of 60, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Trinidad, CA?

66.8% of residents in Trinidad aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Trinidad?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Trinidad, CA: median home value is $777,500 (217% above national), median rent is $1,050/month, and median household income is $99,107. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.8x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Trinidad?

The poverty rate in Trinidad, CA is 15.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Trinidad, CA?

Trinidad's population is 10.6% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 2.1% Black or African American, 3.5% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 1.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideTrinidad vs Acalanes RidgeTrinidad vs AcampoTrinidad vs Acton