');
US City Data

Rio Linda, CA

Population 16,951 · California

Population
16,951
Median Income
$96,083
Median Home Value
$438,800
Median Rent
$1,781/mo

About Rio Linda, CA

Rio Linda is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 16,951 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $96,083 per year, which is 28% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.6 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Rio Linda features a median home value of $438,800, which is 79% above the national median of $244,900. This places Rio Linda in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,781, 53% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 5,474 total housing units, 73% are owner-occupied (3,849 units) and 27% are renter-occupied (1,424 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Rio Linda shows an unemployment rate of 4.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 11.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Rio Linda have an average one-way commute time of 30.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

16.5% of Rio Linda residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 22.3% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.7% Black or African American, and 0.9% Asian residents, with 16.4% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Rio Linda, CA

Compared to national averages, Rio Linda has a median household income of $96,083 (28% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $438,800, which is 79% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,781 is 53% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Rio Linda's income is 2% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 33% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$96,083
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$438,800
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,781
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.5%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Rio Linda, CA?

Rio Linda offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $96,083, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 11.7%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $438,800. However, Rio Linda’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Rio Linda has a population of 16,951 with a median age of 37.6 years. Compare Rio Linda with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Rio Linda

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Truckee16,942$125,995$884,000Compare
El Segundo16,863$149,149$1,521,600Compare
Woodcrest17,111$139,659$679,400Compare
Moraga16,790$199,800$1,597,600Compare
McKinleyville17,152$66,096$414,200Compare
Fillmore16,665$90,343$567,500Compare
Nipomo17,266$102,382$674,100Compare
Cameron Park17,283$97,786$641,100Compare

Demographics

37.6
Median Age
8,093
Male
8,858
Female
16.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White22.3Hispanic/Latino1Black1.7Asian0.9Two or More2.6

Economy & Education

4.5%
Unemployment Rate
11.7%
Poverty Rate
16.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

5,474
Total Housing Units
3,849
Owner Occupied
1,424
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Rio Linda With Other Cities

Rio Linda vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaRio Linda vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaRio Linda vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaRio Linda vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Rio Linda

What is the population of Rio Linda, CA?

The population of Rio Linda, CA is 16,951 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Rio Linda?

The median household income in Rio Linda, CA is $96,083 per year, which is 28% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Rio Linda?

The median home value in Rio Linda, CA is $438,800, which is 79% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Rio Linda?

The median monthly rent in Rio Linda, CA is $1,781, which is 53% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Rio Linda?

The unemployment rate in Rio Linda, CA is 4.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Rio Linda, CA a good place to live?

Rio Linda offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 16,951 and a median age of 37.6, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Rio Linda, CA?

16.5% of residents in Rio Linda aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Rio Linda?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Rio Linda, CA: median home value is $438,800 (79% above national), median rent is $1,781/month, and median household income is $96,083. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.6x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Rio Linda?

The poverty rate in Rio Linda, CA is 11.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Rio Linda, CA?

Rio Linda's population is 22.3% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.7% Black or African American, 0.9% Asian, and 2.6% two or more races. 16.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideRio Linda vs Acalanes RidgeRio Linda vs AcampoRio Linda vs Acton