');
US City Data

Ripon, CA

Population 16,117 · California

Population
16,117
Median Income
$120,061
Median Home Value
$666,400
Median Rent
$1,799/mo

About Ripon, CA

Ripon is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 16,117 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $120,061 per year, which is 60% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.6 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Ripon features a median home value of $666,400, which is 172% above the national median of $244,900. This places Ripon in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,799, 55% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 5,677 total housing units, 68% are owner-occupied (3,717 units) and 32% are renter-occupied (1,787 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Ripon shows an unemployment rate of 2.9%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 3.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Ripon have an average one-way commute time of 26.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

26.3% of Ripon residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 19.0% White, 4.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, and 3.8% Asian residents, with 7.3% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Ripon, CA

Compared to national averages, Ripon has a median household income of $120,061 (60% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $666,400, which is 172% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,799 is 55% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Ripon's income is 23% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 2% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$120,061
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$666,400
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,799
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
2.9%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Ripon, CA?

Ripon offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $120,061, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 2.9%, and a low poverty rate of 3.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $666,400. However, Ripon’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Ripon has a population of 16,117 with a median age of 39.6 years. Compare Ripon with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Ripon

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Artesia16,044$97,712$763,700Compare
Parkway15,880$64,380$355,400Compare
El Sobrante CDP (Contra Costa County), California15,823$112,622$695,900Compare
Ukiah16,419$67,122$448,100Compare
Kerman16,492$57,556$331,500Compare
Bostonia16,545$73,549$435,900Compare
Clearlake16,604$41,580$204,500Compare
Fillmore16,665$90,343$567,500Compare

Demographics

39.6
Median Age
7,937
Male
8,180
Female
7.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White19Hispanic/Latino4.1Black0.3Asian3.8Two or More1.2

Economy & Education

2.9%
Unemployment Rate
3.5%
Poverty Rate
26.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

5,677
Total Housing Units
3,717
Owner Occupied
1,787
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Ripon With Other Cities

Ripon vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaRipon vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaRipon vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaRipon vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Ripon

What is the population of Ripon, CA?

The population of Ripon, CA is 16,117 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Ripon?

The median household income in Ripon, CA is $120,061 per year, which is 60% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Ripon?

The median home value in Ripon, CA is $666,400, which is 172% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Ripon?

The median monthly rent in Ripon, CA is $1,799, which is 55% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Ripon?

The unemployment rate in Ripon, CA is 2.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Ripon, CA a good place to live?

Ripon offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 16,117 and a median age of 39.6, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Ripon, CA?

26.3% of residents in Ripon aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Ripon?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Ripon, CA: median home value is $666,400 (172% above national), median rent is $1,799/month, and median household income is $120,061. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.6x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Ripon?

The poverty rate in Ripon, CA is 3.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Ripon, CA?

Ripon's population is 19.0% White, 4.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, 3.8% Asian, and 1.2% two or more races. 7.3% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideRipon vs Acalanes RidgeRipon vs AcampoRipon vs Acton