');
US City Data

Rossmoor, CA

Population 11,895 · California

Population
11,895
Median Income
$200,833
Median Home Value
$1,234,700
Median Rent
$3,501/mo

About Rossmoor, CA

Rossmoor is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 11,895 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $200,833 per year, which is 167% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 47 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Rossmoor features a median home value of $1,234,700, which is 404% above the national median of $244,900. This places Rossmoor in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $3,501, 201% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 4,072 total housing units, 90% are owner-occupied (3,574 units) and 10% are renter-occupied (396 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Rossmoor shows an unemployment rate of 4.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 3.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Rossmoor have an average one-way commute time of 27 minutes.

Education & Demographics

60.7% of Rossmoor residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 10.1% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, and 6.0% Asian residents, with 9.5% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Rossmoor, CA

Compared to national averages, Rossmoor has a median household income of $200,833 (167% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,234,700, which is 404% above the national median. Monthly rent at $3,501 is 201% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Rossmoor's income is 105% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 89% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$200,833
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$1,234,700
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$3,501
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.3%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Rossmoor, CA?

Rossmoor offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $200,833, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 60.7% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,234,700. However, Rossmoor’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Rossmoor has a population of 11,895 with a median age of 47 years. Compare Rossmoor with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Rossmoor

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Los Alamitos11,784$98,539$1,003,900Compare
View Park-Windsor Hills11,744$120,604$1,123,300Compare
Commerce12,072$71,768$583,200Compare
Scotts Valley12,138$140,887$1,092,000Compare
Tamalpais-Homestead Valley12,153$238,158$1,811,100Compare
University of California-Santa Barbara11,634$75,000$452,600Compare
Alum Rock11,619$111,976$880,000Compare
Lakeland Village11,587$83,371$429,000Compare

Demographics

47
Median Age
5,958
Male
5,937
Female
9.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White10.1Hispanic/Latino0.8Black0.3Asian6Two or More3.2

Economy & Education

4.3%
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Poverty Rate
60.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
27 min
Avg Commute

Housing

4,072
Total Housing Units
3,574
Owner Occupied
396
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Rossmoor With Other Cities

Rossmoor vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaRossmoor vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaRossmoor vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaRossmoor vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Rossmoor

What is the population of Rossmoor, CA?

The population of Rossmoor, CA is 11,895 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Rossmoor?

The median household income in Rossmoor, CA is $200,833 per year, which is 167% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Rossmoor?

The median home value in Rossmoor, CA is $1,234,700, which is 404% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Rossmoor?

The median monthly rent in Rossmoor, CA is $3,501, which is 201% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Rossmoor?

The unemployment rate in Rossmoor, CA is 4.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Rossmoor, CA a good place to live?

Rossmoor offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 11,895 and a median age of 47, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Rossmoor, CA?

60.7% of residents in Rossmoor aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Rossmoor?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Rossmoor, CA: median home value is $1,234,700 (404% above national), median rent is $3,501/month, and median household income is $200,833. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Rossmoor?

The poverty rate in Rossmoor, CA is 3.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Rossmoor, CA?

Rossmoor's population is 10.1% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, 6.0% Asian, and 3.2% two or more races. 9.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideRossmoor vs Acalanes RidgeRossmoor vs AcampoRossmoor vs Acton