');
US City Data

San Bernardino, CA

Population 221,774 · California

Population
221,774
Median Income
$63,988
Median Home Value
$384,900
Median Rent
$1,433/mo

About San Bernardino, CA

San Bernardino is a major city located in California with a population of 221,774 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $63,988 per year, which is 15% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 31.9 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in San Bernardino features a median home value of $384,900, which is 57% above the national median of $244,900. This places San Bernardino in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,433, 23% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 66,147 total housing units, 48% are owner-occupied (30,617 units) and 52% are renter-occupied (32,516 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in San Bernardino shows an unemployment rate of 6.5%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 19.5%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in San Bernardino have an average one-way commute time of 28.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

12.8% of San Bernardino residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 60.6% White, 2.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, and 8.2% Asian residents, with 22.8% of the population being foreign-born.

How San Bernardino Ranks in California

Most Populated Cities
#18
of 50 cities · 221,774

Cost of Living in San Bernardino, CA

Compared to national averages, San Bernardino has a median household income of $63,988 (15% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $384,900, which is 57% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,433 is 23% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, San Bernardino's income is 35% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 41% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$63,988
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$384,900
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,433
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
6.5%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in San Bernardino, CA?

Potential considerations include median household income ($63,988) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $384,900. However, as a major city, San Bernardino provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

San Bernardino has a population of 221,774 with a median age of 31.9 years. Compare San Bernardino with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near San Bernardino

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Modesto218,614$77,899$415,600Compare
Fremont228,518$176,350$1,289,400Compare
Santa Clarita229,021$119,926$721,000Compare
Fontana211,921$98,187$558,500Compare
Moreno Valley210,378$87,477$461,400Compare
Oxnard201,014$93,372$617,800Compare
Huntington Beach196,010$119,885$1,047,300Compare
Glendale192,270$84,262$1,043,900Compare

Demographics

31.9
Median Age
110,816
Male
110,958
Female
22.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White60.6Hispanic/Latino2.7Black0.6Asian8.2Two or More11.2

Economy & Education

6.5%
Unemployment Rate
19.5%
Poverty Rate
12.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

66,147
Total Housing Units
30,617
Owner Occupied
32,516
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

San Miguel Cdp San Luis Obispo County CaliforniaLakeside Cdp San Diego County CaliforniaSan Miguel Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaSpring Valley Cdp San Diego County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County California

Compare San Bernardino With Other Cities

San Bernardino vs San Miguel Cdp San Luis Obispo County CaliforniaSan Bernardino vs Lakeside Cdp San Diego County CaliforniaSan Bernardino vs San Miguel Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaSan Bernardino vs Spring Valley Cdp San Diego County California

Frequently Asked Questions about San Bernardino

What is the population of San Bernardino, CA?

The population of San Bernardino, CA is 221,774 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a major city in California.

What is the median household income in San Bernardino?

The median household income in San Bernardino, CA is $63,988 per year, which is 15% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in San Bernardino?

The median home value in San Bernardino, CA is $384,900, which is 57% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in San Bernardino?

The median monthly rent in San Bernardino, CA is $1,433, which is 23% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in San Bernardino?

The unemployment rate in San Bernardino, CA is 6.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is San Bernardino, CA a good place to live?

San Bernardino offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 221,774 and a median age of 31.9, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is San Bernardino, CA?

12.8% of residents in San Bernardino aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in San Bernardino?

Key cost-of-living indicators for San Bernardino, CA: median home value is $384,900 (57% above national), median rent is $1,433/month, and median household income is $63,988. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.0x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in San Bernardino?

The poverty rate in San Bernardino, CA is 19.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is San Bernardino, CA?

San Bernardino's population is 60.6% White, 2.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, 8.2% Asian, and 11.2% two or more races. 22.8% of residents are foreign-born.