');
US City Data

South Lake Tahoe, CA

Population 21,319 · California

Population
21,319
Median Income
$73,940
Median Home Value
$630,200
Median Rent
$1,467/mo

About South Lake Tahoe, CA

South Lake Tahoe is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 21,319 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $73,940 per year, which is 2% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in South Lake Tahoe features a median home value of $630,200, which is 157% above the national median of $244,900. This places South Lake Tahoe in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,467, 26% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 16,436 total housing units, 46% are owner-occupied (4,273 units) and 54% are renter-occupied (4,991 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in South Lake Tahoe shows an unemployment rate of 5.0%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 12.4%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in South Lake Tahoe have an average one-way commute time of 15.8 minutes, one of the shorter commutes in the region.

Education & Demographics

34.0% of South Lake Tahoe residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 22.8% White, 4.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 5.0% Asian residents, with 20.3% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in South Lake Tahoe, CA

Compared to national averages, South Lake Tahoe has a median household income of $73,940 (2% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $630,200, which is 157% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,467 is 26% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, South Lake Tahoe's income is 24% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 4% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$73,940
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$630,200
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,467
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in South Lake Tahoe, CA?

South Lake Tahoe offers a well-educated community where 34.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and short commute times averaging just 15.8 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($73,940) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $630,200. However, South Lake Tahoe’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

South Lake Tahoe has a population of 21,319 with a median age of 39.3 years. Compare South Lake Tahoe with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near South Lake Tahoe

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Stevenson Ranch21,317$146,404$1,033,300Compare
Granite Bay21,378$190,000$1,094,100Compare
Valinda21,626$99,979$613,200Compare
Willowbrook21,642$60,386$511,100Compare
Port Hueneme21,691$76,655$556,200Compare
Imperial20,943$83,214$344,700Compare
American Canyon21,698$123,935$660,100Compare
Yucca Valley21,744$55,302$321,300Compare

Demographics

39.3
Median Age
10,709
Male
10,610
Female
20.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White22.8Hispanic/Latino4.1Black0.4Asian5Two or More0.6

Economy & Education

5%
Unemployment Rate
12.4%
Poverty Rate
34%
Bachelor's Degree+
15.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

16,436
Total Housing Units
4,273
Owner Occupied
4,991
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Lake CaliforniaSpring Valley Cdp Lake County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaAuburn Lake TrailsBass Lake

Compare South Lake Tahoe With Other Cities

South Lake Tahoe vs Lake CaliforniaSouth Lake Tahoe vs Spring Valley Cdp Lake County CaliforniaSouth Lake Tahoe vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaSouth Lake Tahoe vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County California

Frequently Asked Questions about South Lake Tahoe

What is the population of South Lake Tahoe, CA?

The population of South Lake Tahoe, CA is 21,319 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in South Lake Tahoe?

The median household income in South Lake Tahoe, CA is $73,940 per year, which is 2% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in South Lake Tahoe?

The median home value in South Lake Tahoe, CA is $630,200, which is 157% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in South Lake Tahoe?

The median monthly rent in South Lake Tahoe, CA is $1,467, which is 26% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in South Lake Tahoe?

The unemployment rate in South Lake Tahoe, CA is 5.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is South Lake Tahoe, CA a good place to live?

South Lake Tahoe offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 21,319 and a median age of 39.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is South Lake Tahoe, CA?

34.0% of residents in South Lake Tahoe aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in South Lake Tahoe?

Key cost-of-living indicators for South Lake Tahoe, CA: median home value is $630,200 (157% above national), median rent is $1,467/month, and median household income is $73,940. The home-value-to-income ratio is 8.5x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in South Lake Tahoe?

The poverty rate in South Lake Tahoe, CA is 12.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is South Lake Tahoe, CA?

South Lake Tahoe's population is 22.8% White, 4.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 5.0% Asian, and 0.6% two or more races. 20.3% of residents are foreign-born.