');
US City Data

Auburn Lake Trails, CA

Population 3,861 · California

Population
3,861
Median Income
$128,500
Median Home Value
$483,000
Median Rent
$2,665/mo

About Auburn Lake Trails, CA

Auburn Lake Trails is a small town located in California with a population of 3,861 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $128,500 per year, which is 71% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 50.5 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Auburn Lake Trails features a median home value of $483,000, which is 97% above the national median of $244,900. This places Auburn Lake Trails in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,665, 129% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,524 total housing units, 92% are owner-occupied (1,349 units) and 8% are renter-occupied (121 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Auburn Lake Trails shows an unemployment rate of 4.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Auburn Lake Trails have an average one-way commute time of 44.4 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

31.6% of Auburn Lake Trails residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 8.4% White, 0.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, and 4.2% Asian residents, with 5.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Auburn Lake Trails, CA

Compared to national averages, Auburn Lake Trails has a median household income of $128,500 (71% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $483,000, which is 97% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,665 is 129% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Auburn Lake Trails's income is 31% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 26% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$128,500
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$483,000
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,665
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.2%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Auburn Lake Trails, CA?

Auburn Lake Trails offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $128,500, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 6.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $483,000. However, Auburn Lake Trails’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Auburn Lake Trails has a population of 3,861 with a median age of 50.5 years. Compare Auburn Lake Trails with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Auburn Lake Trails

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Forestville3,862$105,139$706,200Compare
Empire3,867$48,990$306,700Compare
Granite Hills3,867$149,938$892,700Compare
Woodbridge3,868$100,682$553,700Compare
Bella Vista3,843$88,318$439,600Compare
Loyola3,883$250,001$2,000,001Compare
Hidden Meadows3,899$119,394$830,000Compare
Lockeford3,902$93,438$450,400Compare

Demographics

50.5
Median Age
1,761
Male
2,100
Female
5.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White8.4Hispanic/Latino0.2Black0.5Asian4.2Two or More0

Economy & Education

4.2%
Unemployment Rate
6.6%
Poverty Rate
31.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
44.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,524
Total Housing Units
1,349
Owner Occupied
121
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Lake CaliforniaSpring Valley Cdp Lake County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaAuburnBass Lake

Compare Auburn Lake Trails With Other Cities

Auburn Lake Trails vs Lake CaliforniaAuburn Lake Trails vs Spring Valley Cdp Lake County CaliforniaAuburn Lake Trails vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAuburn Lake Trails vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Auburn Lake Trails

What is the population of Auburn Lake Trails, CA?

The population of Auburn Lake Trails, CA is 3,861 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Auburn Lake Trails?

The median household income in Auburn Lake Trails, CA is $128,500 per year, which is 71% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Auburn Lake Trails?

The median home value in Auburn Lake Trails, CA is $483,000, which is 97% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Auburn Lake Trails?

The median monthly rent in Auburn Lake Trails, CA is $2,665, which is 129% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Auburn Lake Trails?

The unemployment rate in Auburn Lake Trails, CA is 4.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Auburn Lake Trails, CA a good place to live?

Auburn Lake Trails offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 3,861 and a median age of 50.5, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Auburn Lake Trails, CA?

31.6% of residents in Auburn Lake Trails aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Auburn Lake Trails?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Auburn Lake Trails, CA: median home value is $483,000 (97% above national), median rent is $2,665/month, and median household income is $128,500. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Auburn Lake Trails?

The poverty rate in Auburn Lake Trails, CA is 6.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Auburn Lake Trails, CA?

Auburn Lake Trails's population is 8.4% White, 0.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, 4.2% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 5.2% of residents are foreign-born.