');
US City Data

Stanton, CA

Population 38,639 · California

Population
38,639
Median Income
$81,455
Median Home Value
$541,000
Median Rent
$1,905/mo

About Stanton, CA

Stanton is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 38,639 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $81,455 per year, which is 8% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.9 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Stanton features a median home value of $541,000, which is 121% above the national median of $244,900. This places Stanton in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,905, 64% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 12,992 total housing units, 51% are owner-occupied (6,350 units) and 49% are renter-occupied (6,069 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Stanton shows an unemployment rate of 7.6%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 11.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Stanton have an average one-way commute time of 29.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

22.0% of Stanton residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 44.2% White, 2.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 7.7% Asian residents, with 42.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Stanton, CA

Compared to national averages, Stanton has a median household income of $81,455 (8% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $541,000, which is 121% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,905 is 64% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Stanton's income is 17% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 17% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$81,455
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$541,000
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,905
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
7.6%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Stanton, CA?

Stanton offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $81,455, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 11.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $541,000. However, Stanton’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Stanton has a population of 38,639 with a median age of 38.9 years. Compare Stanton with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Stanton

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Bell Gardens38,661$55,372$527,900Compare
San Gabriel38,764$87,592$899,000Compare
Calexico38,476$50,021$281,700Compare
La Quinta38,299$97,628$612,800Compare
Adelanto38,010$68,419$318,300Compare
Montclair37,809$76,338$549,600Compare
Monrovia37,553$97,083$891,700Compare
Pacifica37,527$156,819$1,211,700Compare

Demographics

38.9
Median Age
18,369
Male
20,270
Female
42%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White44.2Hispanic/Latino2.9Black0.4Asian7.7Two or More1.4

Economy & Education

7.6%
Unemployment Rate
11.9%
Poverty Rate
22%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

12,992
Total Housing Units
6,350
Owner Occupied
6,069
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Stanton With Other Cities

Stanton vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaStanton vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaStanton vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaStanton vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Stanton

What is the population of Stanton, CA?

The population of Stanton, CA is 38,639 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Stanton?

The median household income in Stanton, CA is $81,455 per year, which is 8% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Stanton?

The median home value in Stanton, CA is $541,000, which is 121% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Stanton?

The median monthly rent in Stanton, CA is $1,905, which is 64% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Stanton?

The unemployment rate in Stanton, CA is 7.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Stanton, CA a good place to live?

Stanton offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 38,639 and a median age of 38.9, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Stanton, CA?

22.0% of residents in Stanton aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Stanton?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Stanton, CA: median home value is $541,000 (121% above national), median rent is $1,905/month, and median household income is $81,455. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.6x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Stanton?

The poverty rate in Stanton, CA is 11.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Stanton, CA?

Stanton's population is 44.2% White, 2.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 7.7% Asian, and 1.4% two or more races. 42.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideStanton vs Acalanes RidgeStanton vs AcampoStanton vs Acton