');
US City Data

Falls Village, CT

Population 452 · Connecticut

Population
452
Median Income
$54,792
Median Home Value
$431,300
Median Rent
$2,096/mo

About Falls Village, CT

Falls Village is a small community located in Connecticut with a population of 452 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $54,792 per year, which is 27% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 43.5 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Falls Village features a median home value of $431,300, which is 76% above the national median of $244,900. This places Falls Village in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,096, 80% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 262 total housing units, 89% are owner-occupied (172 units) and 11% are renter-occupied (21 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Falls Village shows an unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 34.7%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Falls Village have an average one-way commute time of 14.8 minutes, one of the shorter commutes in the region.

Education & Demographics

64.5% of Falls Village residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 1.3% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Falls Village, CT

Compared to national averages, Falls Village has a median household income of $54,792 (27% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $431,300, which is 76% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,096 is 80% above the US average of $1,163. Within Connecticut, Falls Village's income is 55% below the state average of $123,065, and home values are 17% below the state median of $516,920.

Income vs National
$54,792
National: $75,149
Connecticut: $123,065
Home Value vs National
$431,300
National: $244,900
Connecticut: $516,920
Rent vs National
$2,096
National: $1,163
Connecticut: $1,680
Unemployment vs National
0%
National: 3.7%
Connecticut: 6.1%

Why Live in Falls Village, CT?

Falls Village offers a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.0%, and a well-educated community where 64.5% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and short commute times averaging just 14.8 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($54,792) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $431,300. However, Falls Village’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Falls Village has a population of 452 with a median age of 43.5 years. Compare Falls Village with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Connecticut.

Similar Cities Near Falls Village

Cities in Connecticut with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Rock Ridge453$222,159$2,000,001Compare
Mamanasco Lake462$243,750$856,600Compare
Witches Woods472$250,001$431,800Compare
Indian Field430$250,001$2,000,001Compare
West Mountain418$250,001$833,300Compare
Sharon495$158,146$276,300Compare
Taylor Corners501$107,614$563,300Compare
Groton Long Point511$122,500$897,400Compare

Demographics

43.5
Median Age
230
Male
222
Female
1.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0.4Black0.7Asian0Two or More2.4

Economy & Education

0%
Unemployment Rate
34.7%
Poverty Rate
64.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
14.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

262
Total Housing Units
172
Owner Occupied
21
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Connecticut

Long Hill Cdp Southeastern Connecticut County ConnecticutBethlehem VillageCheshire VillageEast VillageEssex VillageHeritage Village

Compare Falls Village With Other Cities

Falls Village vs Long Hill Cdp Southeastern Connecticut County ConnecticutFalls Village vs Bethlehem VillageFalls Village vs Cheshire VillageFalls Village vs East Village

Frequently Asked Questions about Falls Village

What is the population of Falls Village, CT?

The population of Falls Village, CT is 452 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Connecticut.

What is the median household income in Falls Village?

The median household income in Falls Village, CT is $54,792 per year, which is 27% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Falls Village?

The median home value in Falls Village, CT is $431,300, which is 76% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Falls Village?

The median monthly rent in Falls Village, CT is $2,096, which is 80% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Falls Village?

The unemployment rate in Falls Village, CT is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Falls Village, CT a good place to live?

Falls Village offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 452 and a median age of 43.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Falls Village, CT?

64.5% of residents in Falls Village aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Falls Village?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Falls Village, CT: median home value is $431,300 (76% above national), median rent is $2,096/month, and median household income is $54,792. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.9x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Falls Village?

The poverty rate in Falls Village, CT is 34.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Falls Village, CT?

Falls Village's population is 0.0% White, 0.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 2.4% two or more races. 1.3% of residents are foreign-born.