');
US City Data

Cheval, FL

Population 13,694 · Florida

Population
13,694
Median Income
$92,095
Median Home Value
$485,600
Median Rent
$1,350/mo

About Cheval, FL

Cheval is a mid-sized city located in Florida with a population of 13,694 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $92,095 per year, which is 23% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.1 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Cheval features a median home value of $485,600, which is 98% above the national median of $244,900. This places Cheval in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,350, 16% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 5,261 total housing units, 58% are owner-occupied (3,004 units) and 42% are renter-occupied (2,196 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Cheval shows an unemployment rate of 4.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Cheval have an average one-way commute time of 29.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

56.6% of Cheval residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.5% White, 0.4% Hispanic or Latino, 8.4% Black or African American, and 8.3% Asian residents, with 14.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Cheval, FL

Compared to national averages, Cheval has a median household income of $92,095 (23% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $485,600, which is 98% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,350 is 16% above the US average of $1,163. Within Florida, Cheval's income is 21% above the state average of $75,893, and home values are 37% above the state median of $353,675.

Income vs National
$92,095
National: $75,149
Florida: $75,893
Home Value vs National
$485,600
National: $244,900
Florida: $353,675
Rent vs National
$1,350
National: $1,163
Florida: $1,511
Unemployment vs National
4.2%
National: 3.7%
Florida: 5.8%

Why Live in Cheval, FL?

Cheval offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $92,095, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 56.6% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $485,600. However, Cheval’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Cheval has a population of 13,694 with a median age of 39.1 years. Compare Cheval with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Florida.

Similar Cities Near Cheval

Cities in Florida with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Sunset13,652$99,764$537,500Compare
Orange City13,768$51,077$241,800Compare
On Top of the World13,772$57,765$275,000Compare
Miami Springs13,606$88,705$504,000Compare
Villas13,578$55,641$232,800Compare
Gonzalez13,861$81,080$249,800Compare
Elfers13,877$52,979$173,400Compare
Bellair-Meadowbrook Terrace13,887$56,887$218,700Compare

Demographics

39.1
Median Age
7,082
Male
6,612
Female
14.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.5Hispanic/Latino0.4Black8.4Asian8.3Two or More5.5

Economy & Education

4.2%
Unemployment Rate
5.3%
Poverty Rate
56.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

5,261
Total Housing Units
3,004
Owner Occupied
2,196
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Florida

Florida CityFlorida Gulf Coast UniversityFlorida RidgeMidway Cdp Santa Rosa County FloridaMidway Cdp Seminole County FloridaPine Ridge Cdp Citrus County Florida

Compare Cheval With Other Cities

Cheval vs Florida CityCheval vs Florida Gulf Coast UniversityCheval vs Florida RidgeCheval vs Midway Cdp Santa Rosa County Florida

Frequently Asked Questions about Cheval

What is the population of Cheval, FL?

The population of Cheval, FL is 13,694 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Florida.

What is the median household income in Cheval?

The median household income in Cheval, FL is $92,095 per year, which is 23% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Cheval?

The median home value in Cheval, FL is $485,600, which is 98% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Cheval?

The median monthly rent in Cheval, FL is $1,350, which is 16% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Cheval?

The unemployment rate in Cheval, FL is 4.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Cheval, FL a good place to live?

Cheval offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 13,694 and a median age of 39.1, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Cheval, FL?

56.6% of residents in Cheval aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Cheval?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Cheval, FL: median home value is $485,600 (98% above national), median rent is $1,350/month, and median household income is $92,095. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Cheval?

The poverty rate in Cheval, FL is 5.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Cheval, FL?

Cheval's population is 1.5% White, 0.4% Hispanic or Latino, 8.4% Black or African American, 8.3% Asian, and 5.5% two or more races. 14.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in FloridaMost Populated Cities in FloridaCheapest Cities in FloridaHighest Income Cities in FloridaLowest Rent in FloridaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideCheval vs Acacia VillasCheval vs AlachuaCheval vs Alafaya