');
US City Data

Daytona Beach Shores, FL

Population 5,139 · Florida

Population
5,139
Median Income
$70,911
Median Home Value
$410,800
Median Rent
$1,461/mo

About Daytona Beach Shores, FL

Daytona Beach Shores is a small town located in Florida with a population of 5,139 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $70,911 per year, which is 6% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 64.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Daytona Beach Shores features a median home value of $410,800, which is 68% above the national median of $244,900. This places Daytona Beach Shores in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,461, 26% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 6,400 total housing units, 71% are owner-occupied (2,207 units) and 29% are renter-occupied (920 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Daytona Beach Shores shows an unemployment rate of 4.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 7.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Daytona Beach Shores have an average one-way commute time of 28.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

43.3% of Daytona Beach Shores residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.4% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 3.8% Asian residents, with 15.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Daytona Beach Shores, FL

Compared to national averages, Daytona Beach Shores has a median household income of $70,911 (6% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $410,800, which is 68% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,461 is 26% above the US average of $1,163. Within Florida, Daytona Beach Shores's income is 7% below the state average of $75,893, and home values are 16% above the state median of $353,675.

Income vs National
$70,911
National: $75,149
Florida: $75,893
Home Value vs National
$410,800
National: $244,900
Florida: $353,675
Rent vs National
$1,461
National: $1,163
Florida: $1,511
Unemployment vs National
4.1%
National: 3.7%
Florida: 5.8%

Why Live in Daytona Beach Shores, FL?

Daytona Beach Shores offers a well-educated community where 43.3% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 7.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include median household income ($70,911) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $410,800. However, Daytona Beach Shores’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Daytona Beach Shores has a population of 5,139 with a median age of 64.8 years. Compare Daytona Beach Shores with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Florida.

Similar Cities Near Daytona Beach Shores

Cities in Florida with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Fussels Corner5,113$55,263$80,700Compare
Fort Meade5,172$35,131$141,500Compare
Samsula-Spruce Creek5,174$90,575$384,100Compare
River Ridge5,191$86,786$303,400Compare
Ridge Wood Heights5,085$68,463$349,900Compare
Crystal Lake5,203$47,679$174,900Compare
Rainbow Springs5,226$49,535$264,600Compare
LaBelle5,042$49,385$139,300Compare

Demographics

64.8
Median Age
2,307
Male
2,832
Female
15.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.4Hispanic/Latino1.1Black0.4Asian3.8Two or More2.5

Economy & Education

4.1%
Unemployment Rate
7.3%
Poverty Rate
43.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

6,400
Total Housing Units
2,207
Owner Occupied
920
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Florida

Daytona BeachPalm Beach ShoresApollo BeachAtlantic BeachBelleair BeachBeverly Beach

Compare Daytona Beach Shores With Other Cities

Daytona Beach Shores vs Daytona BeachDaytona Beach Shores vs Palm Beach ShoresDaytona Beach Shores vs Apollo BeachDaytona Beach Shores vs Atlantic Beach

Frequently Asked Questions about Daytona Beach Shores

What is the population of Daytona Beach Shores, FL?

The population of Daytona Beach Shores, FL is 5,139 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Florida.

What is the median household income in Daytona Beach Shores?

The median household income in Daytona Beach Shores, FL is $70,911 per year, which is 6% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Daytona Beach Shores?

The median home value in Daytona Beach Shores, FL is $410,800, which is 68% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Daytona Beach Shores?

The median monthly rent in Daytona Beach Shores, FL is $1,461, which is 26% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Daytona Beach Shores?

The unemployment rate in Daytona Beach Shores, FL is 4.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Daytona Beach Shores, FL a good place to live?

Daytona Beach Shores offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 5,139 and a median age of 64.8, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Daytona Beach Shores, FL?

43.3% of residents in Daytona Beach Shores aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Daytona Beach Shores?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Daytona Beach Shores, FL: median home value is $410,800 (68% above national), median rent is $1,461/month, and median household income is $70,911. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Daytona Beach Shores?

The poverty rate in Daytona Beach Shores, FL is 7.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Daytona Beach Shores, FL?

Daytona Beach Shores's population is 0.4% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 3.8% Asian, and 2.5% two or more races. 15.8% of residents are foreign-born.