');
US City Data

Hana, HI

Population 793 · Hawaii

Population
793
Median Income
$52,304
Median Home Value
$610,200
Median Rent
$3,501/mo

About Hana, HI

Hana is a small community located in Hawaii with a population of 793 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $52,304 per year, which is 30% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 51.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Hana features a median home value of $610,200, which is 149% above the national median of $244,900. This places Hana in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $3,501, 201% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 460 total housing units, 51% are owner-occupied (177 units) and 49% are renter-occupied (172 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Hana shows an unemployment rate of 18.2%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 26.5%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Hana have an average one-way commute time of 9.7 minutes, one of the shorter commutes in the region.

Education & Demographics

26.8% of Hana residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 1.1% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.5% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 2.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Hana, HI

Compared to national averages, Hana has a median household income of $52,304 (30% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $610,200, which is 149% above the national median. Monthly rent at $3,501 is 201% above the US average of $1,163. Within Hawaii, Hana's income is 45% below the state average of $94,535, and home values are 20% below the state median of $766,495.

Income vs National
$52,304
National: $75,149
Hawaii: $94,535
Home Value vs National
$610,200
National: $244,900
Hawaii: $766,495
Rent vs National
$3,501
National: $1,163
Hawaii: $1,942
Unemployment vs National
18.2%
National: 3.7%
Hawaii: 7.2%

Why Live in Hana, HI?

Hana offers short commute times averaging just 9.7 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($52,304) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $610,200. However, Hana’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Hana has a population of 793 with a median age of 51.1 years. Compare Hana with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Hawaii.

Similar Cities Near Hana

Cities in Hawaii with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Naalehu837$70,469$215,600Compare
Waikoloa Beach Resort737$83,438$1,168,900Compare
Punaluu855$88,611$828,700Compare
Waiahole-Waikane879$80,556$0Compare
Fern Forest880$33,173$173,800Compare
Royal Hawaiian Estates889$61,477$243,800Compare
Volcano Golf Course909$138,726$516,700Compare
Launiupoko669$148,333$2,000,001Compare

Demographics

51.1
Median Age
343
Male
450
Female
2.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.1Hispanic/Latino2.5Black1.5Asian0Two or More0

Economy & Education

18.2%
Unemployment Rate
26.5%
Poverty Rate
26.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
9.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

460
Total Housing Units
177
Owner Occupied
172
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Hawaii

Kailua Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiWaimea Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiKailua Cdp Honolulu County HawaiiWaimea Cdp Kauai County HawaiiAhuimanuAiea

Compare Hana With Other Cities

Hana vs Kailua Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiHana vs Waimea Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiHana vs Kailua Cdp Honolulu County HawaiiHana vs Waimea Cdp Kauai County Hawaii

Frequently Asked Questions about Hana

What is the population of Hana, HI?

The population of Hana, HI is 793 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Hawaii.

What is the median household income in Hana?

The median household income in Hana, HI is $52,304 per year, which is 30% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Hana?

The median home value in Hana, HI is $610,200, which is 149% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Hana?

The median monthly rent in Hana, HI is $3,501, which is 201% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Hana?

The unemployment rate in Hana, HI is 18.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Hana, HI a good place to live?

Hana offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 793 and a median age of 51.1, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Hana, HI?

26.8% of residents in Hana aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Hana?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Hana, HI: median home value is $610,200 (149% above national), median rent is $3,501/month, and median household income is $52,304. The home-value-to-income ratio is 11.7x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Hana?

The poverty rate in Hana, HI is 26.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Hana, HI?

Hana's population is 1.1% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.5% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 2.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in HawaiiMost Populated Cities in HawaiiCheapest Cities in HawaiiHighest Income Cities in HawaiiLowest Rent in HawaiiBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideHana vs AhuimanuHana vs AieaHana vs Ainaloa