');
US City Data

Honomu, HI

Population 370 · Hawaii

Population
370
Median Income
$69,063
Median Home Value
$433,800
Median Rent
$1,450/mo

About Honomu, HI

Honomu is a small community located in Hawaii with a population of 370 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $69,063 per year, which is 8% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 45 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Honomu features a median home value of $433,800, which is 77% above the national median of $244,900. This places Honomu in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,450, 25% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 198 total housing units, 77% are owner-occupied (121 units) and 23% are renter-occupied (37 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Honomu shows an unemployment rate of 1.6%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 4.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Honomu have an average one-way commute time of 36.2 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

39.0% of Honomu residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 1.4% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino, 2.7% Black or African American, and 1.9% Asian residents, with 5.7% of the population being foreign-born.

How Honomu Ranks in Hawaii

Most Affordable Cities
#34
of 50 cities · $433,800
Lowest Rent Cities
#38
of 50 cities · $1,450/mo
Most Educated Cities
#49
of 50 cities · 39.0%
Best Job Markets
#8
of 50 cities · 1.6%

Cost of Living in Honomu, HI

Compared to national averages, Honomu has a median household income of $69,063 (8% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $433,800, which is 77% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,450 is 25% above the US average of $1,163. Within Hawaii, Honomu's income is 27% below the state average of $94,535, and home values are 43% below the state median of $766,495.

Income vs National
$69,063
National: $75,149
Hawaii: $94,535
Home Value vs National
$433,800
National: $244,900
Hawaii: $766,495
Rent vs National
$1,450
National: $1,163
Hawaii: $1,942
Unemployment vs National
1.6%
National: 3.7%
Hawaii: 7.2%

Why Live in Honomu, HI?

Honomu offers a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 1.6%, and a well-educated community where 39.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include median household income ($69,063) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $433,800. However, Honomu’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Honomu has a population of 370 with a median age of 45 years. Compare Honomu with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Hawaii.

Similar Cities Near Honomu

Cities in Hawaii with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Kawela Bay371$76,094$848,400Compare
Kukuihaele366$0$571,400Compare
Tiki Gardens362$21,546$277,300Compare
Kapalua392$152,292$1,392,900Compare
Wainiha319$103,906$918,000Compare
Puako302$116,250$1,781,300Compare
Pakala Village295$0$0Compare
Seaview293$0$256,700Compare

Demographics

45
Median Age
177
Male
193
Female
5.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.4Hispanic/Latino2.2Black2.7Asian1.9Two or More1.1

Economy & Education

1.6%
Unemployment Rate
4.3%
Poverty Rate
39%
Bachelor's Degree+
36.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

198
Total Housing Units
121
Owner Occupied
37
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Hawaii

Kailua Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiWaimea Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiKailua Cdp Honolulu County HawaiiWaimea Cdp Kauai County HawaiiAhuimanuAiea

Compare Honomu With Other Cities

Honomu vs Kailua Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiHonomu vs Waimea Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiHonomu vs Kailua Cdp Honolulu County HawaiiHonomu vs Waimea Cdp Kauai County Hawaii

Frequently Asked Questions about Honomu

What is the population of Honomu, HI?

The population of Honomu, HI is 370 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Hawaii.

What is the median household income in Honomu?

The median household income in Honomu, HI is $69,063 per year, which is 8% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Honomu?

The median home value in Honomu, HI is $433,800, which is 77% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Honomu?

The median monthly rent in Honomu, HI is $1,450, which is 25% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Honomu?

The unemployment rate in Honomu, HI is 1.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Honomu, HI a good place to live?

Honomu offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 370 and a median age of 45, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Honomu, HI?

39.0% of residents in Honomu aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Honomu?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Honomu, HI: median home value is $433,800 (77% above national), median rent is $1,450/month, and median household income is $69,063. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.3x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Honomu?

The poverty rate in Honomu, HI is 4.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Honomu, HI?

Honomu's population is 1.4% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino, 2.7% Black or African American, 1.9% Asian, and 1.1% two or more races. 5.7% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in HawaiiMost Populated Cities in HawaiiCheapest Cities in HawaiiHighest Income Cities in HawaiiLowest Rent in HawaiiBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideHonomu vs AhuimanuHonomu vs AieaHonomu vs Ainaloa