');
US City Data

Kaaawa, HI

Population 1,259 · Hawaii

Population
1,259
Median Income
$132,188
Median Home Value
$966,500
Median Rent
$1,871/mo

About Kaaawa, HI

Kaaawa is a small town located in Hawaii with a population of 1,259 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $132,188 per year, which is 76% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Kaaawa features a median home value of $966,500, which is 295% above the national median of $244,900. This places Kaaawa in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,871, 61% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 579 total housing units, 70% are owner-occupied (342 units) and 30% are renter-occupied (148 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Kaaawa shows an unemployment rate of 2.6%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 13.2%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Kaaawa have an average one-way commute time of 39.1 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

54.8% of Kaaawa residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.8% White, 5.4% Hispanic or Latino, 2.3% Black or African American, and 3.5% Asian residents, with 5.6% of the population being foreign-born.

How Kaaawa Ranks in Hawaii

Highest Income Cities
#18
of 50 cities · $132,188
Most Educated Cities
#10
of 50 cities · 54.8%
Best Job Markets
#27
of 50 cities · 2.6%

Cost of Living in Kaaawa, HI

Compared to national averages, Kaaawa has a median household income of $132,188 (76% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $966,500, which is 295% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,871 is 61% above the US average of $1,163. Within Hawaii, Kaaawa's income is 40% above the state average of $94,535, and home values are 26% above the state median of $766,495.

Income vs National
$132,188
National: $75,149
Hawaii: $94,535
Home Value vs National
$966,500
National: $244,900
Hawaii: $766,495
Rent vs National
$1,871
National: $1,163
Hawaii: $1,942
Unemployment vs National
2.6%
National: 3.7%
Hawaii: 7.2%

Why Live in Kaaawa, HI?

Kaaawa offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $132,188, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 2.6%, and a well-educated community where 54.8% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $966,500. However, Kaaawa’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Kaaawa has a population of 1,259 with a median age of 37.3 years. Compare Kaaawa with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Hawaii.

Similar Cities Near Kaaawa

Cities in Hawaii with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Kaanapali1,216$134,375$1,767,400Compare
Keaau1,210$64,688$320,000Compare
Discovery Harbour1,198$64,286$431,700Compare
Papaikou1,325$80,972$431,100Compare
Kaumakani1,361$89,637$0Compare
Leilani Estates1,415$23,177$237,300Compare
Poipu1,418$138,864$1,115,300Compare
Haliimaile1,096$81,250$830,500Compare

Demographics

37.3
Median Age
694
Male
565
Female
5.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.8Hispanic/Latino5.4Black2.3Asian3.5Two or More0.7

Economy & Education

2.6%
Unemployment Rate
13.2%
Poverty Rate
54.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
39.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

579
Total Housing Units
342
Owner Occupied
148
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Hawaii

Kailua Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiWaimea Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiKailua Cdp Honolulu County HawaiiWaimea Cdp Kauai County HawaiiAhuimanuAiea

Compare Kaaawa With Other Cities

Kaaawa vs Kailua Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiKaaawa vs Waimea Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiKaaawa vs Kailua Cdp Honolulu County HawaiiKaaawa vs Waimea Cdp Kauai County Hawaii

Frequently Asked Questions about Kaaawa

What is the population of Kaaawa, HI?

The population of Kaaawa, HI is 1,259 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Hawaii.

What is the median household income in Kaaawa?

The median household income in Kaaawa, HI is $132,188 per year, which is 76% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Kaaawa?

The median home value in Kaaawa, HI is $966,500, which is 295% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Kaaawa?

The median monthly rent in Kaaawa, HI is $1,871, which is 61% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Kaaawa?

The unemployment rate in Kaaawa, HI is 2.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Kaaawa, HI a good place to live?

Kaaawa offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 1,259 and a median age of 37.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Kaaawa, HI?

54.8% of residents in Kaaawa aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Kaaawa?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Kaaawa, HI: median home value is $966,500 (295% above national), median rent is $1,871/month, and median household income is $132,188. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.3x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Kaaawa?

The poverty rate in Kaaawa, HI is 13.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Kaaawa, HI?

Kaaawa's population is 0.8% White, 5.4% Hispanic or Latino, 2.3% Black or African American, 3.5% Asian, and 0.7% two or more races. 5.6% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in HawaiiMost Populated Cities in HawaiiCheapest Cities in HawaiiHighest Income Cities in HawaiiLowest Rent in HawaiiBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideKaaawa vs AhuimanuKaaawa vs AieaKaaawa vs Ainaloa