');
US City Data

Pukalani, HI

Population 8,490 · Hawaii

Population
8,490
Median Income
$120,707
Median Home Value
$926,100
Median Rent
$1,816/mo

About Pukalani, HI

Pukalani is a small town located in Hawaii with a population of 8,490 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $120,707 per year, which is 61% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 48.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Pukalani features a median home value of $926,100, which is 278% above the national median of $244,900. This places Pukalani in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,816, 56% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,037 total housing units, 60% are owner-occupied (1,784 units) and 40% are renter-occupied (1,184 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Pukalani shows an unemployment rate of 6.4%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 12.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Pukalani have an average one-way commute time of 27.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

33.9% of Pukalani residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 1.2% White, 5.0% Hispanic or Latino, 9.9% Black or African American, and 4.9% Asian residents, with 8.1% of the population being foreign-born.

How Pukalani Ranks in Hawaii

Most Populated Cities
#40
of 50 cities · 8,490
Highest Income Cities
#35
of 50 cities · $120,707

Cost of Living in Pukalani, HI

Compared to national averages, Pukalani has a median household income of $120,707 (61% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $926,100, which is 278% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,816 is 56% above the US average of $1,163. Within Hawaii, Pukalani's income is 28% above the state average of $94,535, and home values are 21% above the state median of $766,495.

Income vs National
$120,707
National: $75,149
Hawaii: $94,535
Home Value vs National
$926,100
National: $244,900
Hawaii: $766,495
Rent vs National
$1,816
National: $1,163
Hawaii: $1,942
Unemployment vs National
6.4%
National: 3.7%
Hawaii: 7.2%

Why Live in Pukalani, HI?

Pukalani offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $120,707, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 33.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 12.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $926,100. However, Pukalani’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Pukalani has a population of 8,490 with a median age of 48.1 years. Compare Pukalani with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Hawaii.

Similar Cities Near Pukalani

Cities in Hawaii with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Ahuimanu8,520$129,028$878,400Compare
Waikele7,950$111,971$696,400Compare
Lihue7,847$77,420$843,900Compare
Aiea9,155$135,286$1,053,000Compare
Hickam Housing9,195$111,667$0Compare
Haiku-Pauwela9,290$99,520$1,019,400Compare
Makawao7,263$96,116$819,600Compare
Wailua Homesteads7,136$94,900$898,300Compare

Demographics

48.1
Median Age
4,399
Male
4,091
Female
8.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.2Hispanic/Latino5Black9.9Asian4.9Two or More1.4

Economy & Education

6.4%
Unemployment Rate
12.3%
Poverty Rate
33.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

3,037
Total Housing Units
1,784
Owner Occupied
1,184
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Hawaii

Kailua Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiWaimea Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiKailua Cdp Honolulu County HawaiiWaimea Cdp Kauai County HawaiiAhuimanuAiea

Compare Pukalani With Other Cities

Pukalani vs Kailua Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiPukalani vs Waimea Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiPukalani vs Kailua Cdp Honolulu County HawaiiPukalani vs Waimea Cdp Kauai County Hawaii

Frequently Asked Questions about Pukalani

What is the population of Pukalani, HI?

The population of Pukalani, HI is 8,490 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Hawaii.

What is the median household income in Pukalani?

The median household income in Pukalani, HI is $120,707 per year, which is 61% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Pukalani?

The median home value in Pukalani, HI is $926,100, which is 278% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Pukalani?

The median monthly rent in Pukalani, HI is $1,816, which is 56% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Pukalani?

The unemployment rate in Pukalani, HI is 6.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Pukalani, HI a good place to live?

Pukalani offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 8,490 and a median age of 48.1, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Pukalani, HI?

33.9% of residents in Pukalani aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Pukalani?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Pukalani, HI: median home value is $926,100 (278% above national), median rent is $1,816/month, and median household income is $120,707. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.7x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Pukalani?

The poverty rate in Pukalani, HI is 12.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Pukalani, HI?

Pukalani's population is 1.2% White, 5.0% Hispanic or Latino, 9.9% Black or African American, 4.9% Asian, and 1.4% two or more races. 8.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in HawaiiMost Populated Cities in HawaiiCheapest Cities in HawaiiHighest Income Cities in HawaiiLowest Rent in HawaiiBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuidePukalani vs AhuimanuPukalani vs AieaPukalani vs Ainaloa