');
US City Data

Post Falls, ID

Population 41,716 · Idaho

Population
41,716
Median Income
$73,313
Median Home Value
$425,100
Median Rent
$1,313/mo

About Post Falls, ID

Post Falls is a mid-sized city located in Idaho with a population of 41,716 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $73,313 per year, which is 2% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 34.6 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Post Falls features a median home value of $425,100, which is 74% above the national median of $244,900. This places Post Falls in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,313, 13% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 15,858 total housing units, 66% are owner-occupied (10,014 units) and 34% are renter-occupied (5,151 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Post Falls shows an unemployment rate of 3.7%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 13.0%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Post Falls have an average one-way commute time of 22.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

23.4% of Post Falls residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 4.4% White, 3.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 1.6% Asian residents, with 1.8% of the population being foreign-born.

How Post Falls Ranks in Idaho

Most Populated Cities
#9
of 50 cities · 41,716

Cost of Living in Post Falls, ID

Compared to national averages, Post Falls has a median household income of $73,313 (2% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $425,100, which is 74% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,313 is 13% above the US average of $1,163. Within Idaho, Post Falls's income is 12% above the state average of $65,190, and home values are 55% above the state median of $274,721.

Income vs National
$73,313
National: $75,149
Idaho: $65,190
Home Value vs National
$425,100
National: $244,900
Idaho: $274,721
Rent vs National
$1,313
National: $1,163
Idaho: $981
Unemployment vs National
3.7%
National: 3.7%
Idaho: 5.2%

Why Live in Post Falls, ID?

Post Falls offers short commute times averaging just 22.2 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($73,313) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $425,100. However, Post Falls’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Post Falls has a population of 41,716 with a median age of 34.6 years. Compare Post Falls with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Idaho.

Similar Cities Near Post Falls

Cities in Idaho with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Rexburg39,589$50,359$384,000Compare
Lewiston34,471$71,047$290,900Compare
Eagle31,490$118,037$711,500Compare
Twin Falls53,219$60,760$279,400Compare
Coeur d'Alene55,558$70,845$451,600Compare
Pocatello57,152$57,931$240,600Compare
Kuna25,960$93,545$403,700Compare
Moscow25,868$56,497$352,000Compare

Demographics

34.6
Median Age
20,392
Male
21,324
Female
1.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White4.4Hispanic/Latino3Black0.7Asian1.6Two or More0.3

Economy & Education

3.7%
Unemployment Rate
13%
Poverty Rate
23.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
22.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

15,858
Total Housing Units
10,014
Owner Occupied
5,151
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Idaho

Idaho FallsAmerican FallsIdaho CityTwin FallsAberdeenAcequia

Compare Post Falls With Other Cities

Post Falls vs Idaho FallsPost Falls vs American FallsPost Falls vs Idaho CityPost Falls vs Twin Falls

Frequently Asked Questions about Post Falls

What is the population of Post Falls, ID?

The population of Post Falls, ID is 41,716 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Idaho.

What is the median household income in Post Falls?

The median household income in Post Falls, ID is $73,313 per year, which is 2% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Post Falls?

The median home value in Post Falls, ID is $425,100, which is 74% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Post Falls?

The median monthly rent in Post Falls, ID is $1,313, which is 13% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Post Falls?

The unemployment rate in Post Falls, ID is 3.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Post Falls, ID a good place to live?

Post Falls offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 41,716 and a median age of 34.6, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Post Falls, ID?

23.4% of residents in Post Falls aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Post Falls?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Post Falls, ID: median home value is $425,100 (74% above national), median rent is $1,313/month, and median household income is $73,313. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Post Falls?

The poverty rate in Post Falls, ID is 13.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Post Falls, ID?

Post Falls's population is 4.4% White, 3.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 1.6% Asian, and 0.3% two or more races. 1.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in IdahoMost Populated Cities in IdahoCheapest Cities in IdahoHighest Income Cities in IdahoLowest Rent in IdahoBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuidePost Falls vs AberdeenPost Falls vs AcequiaPost Falls vs Albion