');
US City Data

Rexburg, ID

Population 39,589 · Idaho

Population
39,589
Median Income
$50,359
Median Home Value
$384,000
Median Rent
$959/mo

About Rexburg, ID

Rexburg is a mid-sized city located in Idaho with a population of 39,589 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $50,359 per year, which is 33% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 21 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Rexburg features a median home value of $384,000, which is 57% above the national median of $244,900. This places Rexburg in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $959, 18% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 10,834 total housing units, 24% are owner-occupied (2,165 units) and 76% are renter-occupied (7,047 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Rexburg shows an unemployment rate of 8.7%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 35.5%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Rexburg have an average one-way commute time of 15.5 minutes, one of the shorter commutes in the region.

Education & Demographics

40.8% of Rexburg residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 7.6% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, and 3.1% Asian residents, with 6.2% of the population being foreign-born.

How Rexburg Ranks in Idaho

Most Populated Cities
#10
of 50 cities · 39,589
Most Educated Cities
#24
of 50 cities · 40.8%

Cost of Living in Rexburg, ID

Compared to national averages, Rexburg has a median household income of $50,359 (33% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $384,000, which is 57% above the national median. Monthly rent at $959 is 18% below the US average of $1,163. Within Idaho, Rexburg's income is 23% below the state average of $65,190, and home values are 40% above the state median of $274,721.

Income vs National
$50,359
National: $75,149
Idaho: $65,190
Home Value vs National
$384,000
National: $244,900
Idaho: $274,721
Rent vs National
$959
National: $1,163
Idaho: $981
Unemployment vs National
8.7%
National: 3.7%
Idaho: 5.2%

Why Live in Rexburg, ID?

Rexburg offers rent that’s lower than the national average at $959/month, and a well-educated community where 40.8% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and short commute times averaging just 15.5 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($50,359) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $384,000. However, Rexburg’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Rexburg has a population of 39,589 with a median age of 21 years. Compare Rexburg with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Idaho.

Similar Cities Near Rexburg

Cities in Idaho with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Post Falls41,716$73,313$425,100Compare
Lewiston34,471$71,047$290,900Compare
Eagle31,490$118,037$711,500Compare
Kuna25,960$93,545$403,700Compare
Twin Falls53,219$60,760$279,400Compare
Moscow25,868$56,497$352,000Compare
Coeur d'Alene55,558$70,845$451,600Compare
Pocatello57,152$57,931$240,600Compare

Demographics

21
Median Age
17,390
Male
22,199
Female
6.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White7.6Hispanic/Latino1.1Black0.6Asian3.1Two or More1.1

Economy & Education

8.7%
Unemployment Rate
35.5%
Poverty Rate
40.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
15.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

10,834
Total Housing Units
2,165
Owner Occupied
7,047
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Idaho

Idaho CityIdaho FallsAberdeenAcequiaAlbionAmerican Falls

Compare Rexburg With Other Cities

Rexburg vs Idaho CityRexburg vs Idaho FallsRexburg vs AberdeenRexburg vs Acequia

Frequently Asked Questions about Rexburg

What is the population of Rexburg, ID?

The population of Rexburg, ID is 39,589 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Idaho.

What is the median household income in Rexburg?

The median household income in Rexburg, ID is $50,359 per year, which is 33% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Rexburg?

The median home value in Rexburg, ID is $384,000, which is 57% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Rexburg?

The median monthly rent in Rexburg, ID is $959, which is 18% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Rexburg?

The unemployment rate in Rexburg, ID is 8.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Rexburg, ID a good place to live?

Rexburg offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 39,589 and a median age of 21, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Rexburg, ID?

40.8% of residents in Rexburg aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Rexburg?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Rexburg, ID: median home value is $384,000 (57% above national), median rent is $959/month, and median household income is $50,359. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.6x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Rexburg?

The poverty rate in Rexburg, ID is 35.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Rexburg, ID?

Rexburg's population is 7.6% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, 3.1% Asian, and 1.1% two or more races. 6.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in IdahoMost Populated Cities in IdahoCheapest Cities in IdahoHighest Income Cities in IdahoLowest Rent in IdahoBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideRexburg vs AberdeenRexburg vs AcequiaRexburg vs Albion