');
US City Data

Great Notch, NJ

Population 3,898 · New Jersey

Population
3,898
Median Income
$151,705
Median Home Value
$556,300
Median Rent
$1,826/mo

About Great Notch, NJ

Great Notch is a small town located in New Jersey with a population of 3,898 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $151,705 per year, which is 102% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 52.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Great Notch features a median home value of $556,300, which is 127% above the national median of $244,900. This places Great Notch in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,826, 57% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,833 total housing units, 78% are owner-occupied (1,419 units) and 22% are renter-occupied (396 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Great Notch shows an unemployment rate of 10.4%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 1.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Great Notch have an average one-way commute time of 28 minutes.

Education & Demographics

56.1% of Great Notch residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.4% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 2.7% Black or African American, and 1.6% Asian residents, with 11.5% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Great Notch, NJ

Compared to national averages, Great Notch has a median household income of $151,705 (102% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $556,300, which is 127% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,826 is 57% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Great Notch's income is 31% above the state average of $115,667, and home values are 18% above the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$151,705
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$556,300
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$1,826
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
10.4%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Great Notch, NJ?

Great Notch offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $151,705, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 56.1% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 1.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $556,300. However, Great Notch’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Great Notch has a population of 3,898 with a median age of 52.8 years. Compare Great Notch with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Great Notch

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Oaklyn3,934$81,514$245,000Compare
Highland Lakes3,941$129,500$291,200Compare
Lawrenceville3,947$118,482$413,600Compare
Fairview3,950$170,395$595,000Compare
Merchantville3,815$91,607$316,300Compare
Oakhurst3,811$142,727$644,400Compare
Singac3,987$116,136$416,200Compare
Robbinsville Center3,808$131,202$515,400Compare

Demographics

52.8
Median Age
2,066
Male
1,832
Female
11.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.4Hispanic/Latino0Black2.7Asian1.6Two or More1.5

Economy & Education

10.4%
Unemployment Rate
1.4%
Poverty Rate
56.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
28 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,833
Total Housing Units
1,419
Owner Occupied
396
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare Great Notch With Other Cities

Great Notch vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreat Notch vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyGreat Notch vs Princeton New JerseyGreat Notch vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Great Notch

What is the population of Great Notch, NJ?

The population of Great Notch, NJ is 3,898 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Great Notch?

The median household income in Great Notch, NJ is $151,705 per year, which is 102% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Great Notch?

The median home value in Great Notch, NJ is $556,300, which is 127% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Great Notch?

The median monthly rent in Great Notch, NJ is $1,826, which is 57% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Great Notch?

The unemployment rate in Great Notch, NJ is 10.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Great Notch, NJ a good place to live?

Great Notch offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 3,898 and a median age of 52.8, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Great Notch, NJ?

56.1% of residents in Great Notch aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Great Notch?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Great Notch, NJ: median home value is $556,300 (127% above national), median rent is $1,826/month, and median household income is $151,705. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.7x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Great Notch?

The poverty rate in Great Notch, NJ is 1.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Great Notch, NJ?

Great Notch's population is 0.4% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 2.7% Black or African American, 1.6% Asian, and 1.5% two or more races. 11.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New JerseyMost Populated Cities in New JerseyCheapest Cities in New JerseyHighest Income Cities in New JerseyLowest Rent in New JerseyBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideGreat Notch vs Absecon HighlandsGreat Notch vs AbseconGreat Notch vs Allamuchy