');
US City Data

Robbinsville Center, NJ

Population 3,808 · New Jersey

Population
3,808
Median Income
$131,202
Median Home Value
$515,400
Median Rent
$1,693/mo

About Robbinsville Center, NJ

Robbinsville Center is a small town located in New Jersey with a population of 3,808 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $131,202 per year, which is 75% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 44 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Robbinsville Center features a median home value of $515,400, which is 110% above the national median of $244,900. This places Robbinsville Center in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,693, 46% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,582 total housing units, 74% are owner-occupied (1,165 units) and 26% are renter-occupied (402 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Robbinsville Center shows an unemployment rate of 7.3%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 8.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Robbinsville Center have an average one-way commute time of 41.7 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

68.4% of Robbinsville Center residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 2.7% Hispanic or Latino, 5.5% Black or African American, and 1.8% Asian residents, with 29.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Robbinsville Center, NJ

Compared to national averages, Robbinsville Center has a median household income of $131,202 (75% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $515,400, which is 110% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,693 is 46% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Robbinsville Center's income is 13% above the state average of $115,667, and home values are 10% above the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$131,202
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$515,400
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$1,693
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
7.3%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Robbinsville Center, NJ?

Robbinsville Center offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $131,202, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 68.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 8.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $515,400. However, Robbinsville Center’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Robbinsville Center has a population of 3,808 with a median age of 44 years. Compare Robbinsville Center with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Robbinsville Center

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Oakhurst3,811$142,727$644,400Compare
Merchantville3,815$91,607$316,300Compare
Port Reading3,775$142,986$414,900Compare
White House Station3,758$85,000$426,200Compare
Great Notch3,898$151,705$556,300Compare
South Toms River3,701$101,466$269,200Compare
Woodstown3,690$101,855$231,700Compare
Oaklyn3,934$81,514$245,000Compare

Demographics

44
Median Age
1,603
Male
2,205
Female
29.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino2.7Black5.5Asian1.8Two or More0.8

Economy & Education

7.3%
Unemployment Rate
8.8%
Poverty Rate
68.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
41.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,582
Total Housing Units
1,165
Owner Occupied
402
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare Robbinsville Center With Other Cities

Robbinsville Center vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyRobbinsville Center vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyRobbinsville Center vs Princeton New JerseyRobbinsville Center vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Robbinsville Center

What is the population of Robbinsville Center, NJ?

The population of Robbinsville Center, NJ is 3,808 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Robbinsville Center?

The median household income in Robbinsville Center, NJ is $131,202 per year, which is 75% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Robbinsville Center?

The median home value in Robbinsville Center, NJ is $515,400, which is 110% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Robbinsville Center?

The median monthly rent in Robbinsville Center, NJ is $1,693, which is 46% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Robbinsville Center?

The unemployment rate in Robbinsville Center, NJ is 7.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Robbinsville Center, NJ a good place to live?

Robbinsville Center offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 3,808 and a median age of 44, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Robbinsville Center, NJ?

68.4% of residents in Robbinsville Center aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Robbinsville Center?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Robbinsville Center, NJ: median home value is $515,400 (110% above national), median rent is $1,693/month, and median household income is $131,202. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Robbinsville Center?

The poverty rate in Robbinsville Center, NJ is 8.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Robbinsville Center, NJ?

Robbinsville Center's population is 0.0% White, 2.7% Hispanic or Latino, 5.5% Black or African American, 1.8% Asian, and 0.8% two or more races. 29.2% of residents are foreign-born.