');
US City Data

White House Station, NJ

Population 3,758 · New Jersey

Population
3,758
Median Income
$85,000
Median Home Value
$426,200
Median Rent
$1,667/mo

About White House Station, NJ

White House Station is a small town located in New Jersey with a population of 3,758 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $85,000 per year, which is 13% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 49.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in White House Station features a median home value of $426,200, which is 74% above the national median of $244,900. This places White House Station in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,667, 43% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,726 total housing units, 87% are owner-occupied (1,463 units) and 13% are renter-occupied (225 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in White House Station shows an unemployment rate of 6.2%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 3.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in White House Station have an average one-way commute time of 28.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

54.6% of White House Station residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.0% White, 0.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 4.0% Asian residents, with 15.4% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in White House Station, NJ

Compared to national averages, White House Station has a median household income of $85,000 (13% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $426,200, which is 74% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,667 is 43% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, White House Station's income is 27% below the state average of $115,667, and home values are 9% below the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$85,000
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$426,200
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$1,667
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
6.2%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in White House Station, NJ?

White House Station offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $85,000, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 54.6% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $426,200. However, White House Station’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

White House Station has a population of 3,758 with a median age of 49.1 years. Compare White House Station with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near White House Station

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Port Reading3,775$142,986$414,900Compare
Robbinsville Center3,808$131,202$515,400Compare
Oakhurst3,811$142,727$644,400Compare
Merchantville3,815$91,607$316,300Compare
South Toms River3,701$101,466$269,200Compare
Woodstown3,690$101,855$231,700Compare
Upper Greenwood Lake3,621$124,297$331,400Compare
North Wildwood3,620$85,812$446,400Compare

Demographics

49.1
Median Age
1,870
Male
1,888
Female
15.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1Hispanic/Latino0.5Black0.7Asian4Two or More0.2

Economy & Education

6.2%
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Poverty Rate
54.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,726
Total Housing Units
1,463
Owner Occupied
225
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare White House Station With Other Cities

White House Station vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyWhite House Station vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyWhite House Station vs Princeton New JerseyWhite House Station vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about White House Station

What is the population of White House Station, NJ?

The population of White House Station, NJ is 3,758 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in White House Station?

The median household income in White House Station, NJ is $85,000 per year, which is 13% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in White House Station?

The median home value in White House Station, NJ is $426,200, which is 74% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in White House Station?

The median monthly rent in White House Station, NJ is $1,667, which is 43% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in White House Station?

The unemployment rate in White House Station, NJ is 6.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is White House Station, NJ a good place to live?

White House Station offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 3,758 and a median age of 49.1, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is White House Station, NJ?

54.6% of residents in White House Station aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in White House Station?

Key cost-of-living indicators for White House Station, NJ: median home value is $426,200 (74% above national), median rent is $1,667/month, and median household income is $85,000. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in White House Station?

The poverty rate in White House Station, NJ is 3.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is White House Station, NJ?

White House Station's population is 1.0% White, 0.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 4.0% Asian, and 0.2% two or more races. 15.4% of residents are foreign-born.