');
US City Data

Lincoln Park, NJ

Population 10,901 · New Jersey

Population
10,901
Median Income
$119,000
Median Home Value
$419,500
Median Rent
$1,824/mo

About Lincoln Park, NJ

Lincoln Park is a mid-sized city located in New Jersey with a population of 10,901 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $119,000 per year, which is 58% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 48 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Lincoln Park features a median home value of $419,500, which is 71% above the national median of $244,900. This places Lincoln Park in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,824, 57% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 4,305 total housing units, 78% are owner-occupied (3,225 units) and 22% are renter-occupied (917 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Lincoln Park shows an unemployment rate of 10.3%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 3.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Lincoln Park have an average one-way commute time of 29.4 minutes.

Education & Demographics

45.3% of Lincoln Park residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.6% White, 0.4% Hispanic or Latino, 6.7% Black or African American, and 7.0% Asian residents, with 18.1% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Lincoln Park, NJ

Compared to national averages, Lincoln Park has a median household income of $119,000 (58% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $419,500, which is 71% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,824 is 57% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Lincoln Park's income is 3% above the state average of $115,667, and home values are 11% below the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$119,000
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$419,500
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$1,824
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
10.3%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Lincoln Park, NJ?

Lincoln Park offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $119,000, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 45.3% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $419,500. However, Lincoln Park’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Lincoln Park has a population of 10,901 with a median age of 48 years. Compare Lincoln Park with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Lincoln Park

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Totowa10,919$114,177$507,700Compare
Manville10,870$93,872$321,100Compare
Little Ferry10,942$79,476$388,500Compare
Oak Ridge10,860$118,718$417,300Compare
McKee City10,843$81,667$232,000Compare
Beachwood11,002$102,043$307,500Compare
Pompton Lakes11,010$119,038$411,100Compare
Franklin Lakes11,011$230,987$1,217,500Compare

Demographics

48
Median Age
5,169
Male
5,732
Female
18.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.6Hispanic/Latino0.4Black6.7Asian7Two or More2.9

Economy & Education

10.3%
Unemployment Rate
3.4%
Poverty Rate
45.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

4,305
Total Housing Units
3,225
Owner Occupied
917
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare Lincoln Park With Other Cities

Lincoln Park vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyLincoln Park vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyLincoln Park vs Princeton New JerseyLincoln Park vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Lincoln Park

What is the population of Lincoln Park, NJ?

The population of Lincoln Park, NJ is 10,901 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Lincoln Park?

The median household income in Lincoln Park, NJ is $119,000 per year, which is 58% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Lincoln Park?

The median home value in Lincoln Park, NJ is $419,500, which is 71% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Lincoln Park?

The median monthly rent in Lincoln Park, NJ is $1,824, which is 57% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Lincoln Park?

The unemployment rate in Lincoln Park, NJ is 10.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Lincoln Park, NJ a good place to live?

Lincoln Park offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 10,901 and a median age of 48, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Lincoln Park, NJ?

45.3% of residents in Lincoln Park aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Lincoln Park?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Lincoln Park, NJ: median home value is $419,500 (71% above national), median rent is $1,824/month, and median household income is $119,000. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Lincoln Park?

The poverty rate in Lincoln Park, NJ is 3.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Lincoln Park, NJ?

Lincoln Park's population is 0.6% White, 0.4% Hispanic or Latino, 6.7% Black or African American, 7.0% Asian, and 2.9% two or more races. 18.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More