');
US City Data

North Haledon, NJ

Population 8,757 · New Jersey

Population
8,757
Median Income
$131,810
Median Home Value
$517,200
Median Rent
$2,435/mo

About North Haledon, NJ

North Haledon is a small town located in New Jersey with a population of 8,757 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $131,810 per year, which is 75% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 46 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in North Haledon features a median home value of $517,200, which is 111% above the national median of $244,900. This places North Haledon in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,435, 109% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,080 total housing units, 93% are owner-occupied (2,797 units) and 7% are renter-occupied (201 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in North Haledon shows an unemployment rate of 5.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 1.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in North Haledon have an average one-way commute time of 32.6 minutes.

Education & Demographics

39.2% of North Haledon residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 3.5% White, 0.3% Hispanic or Latino, 4.7% Black or African American, and 12.4% Asian residents, with 19.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in North Haledon, NJ

Compared to national averages, North Haledon has a median household income of $131,810 (75% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $517,200, which is 111% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,435 is 109% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, North Haledon's income is 14% above the state average of $115,667, and home values are 10% above the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$131,810
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$517,200
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$2,435
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
5.3%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in North Haledon, NJ?

North Haledon offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $131,810, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 39.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 1.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $517,200. However, North Haledon’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

North Haledon has a population of 8,757 with a median age of 46 years. Compare North Haledon with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near North Haledon

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Madison Park8,798$76,396$386,200Compare
Boonton8,803$100,417$475,300Compare
White Meadow Lake8,706$150,042$441,000Compare
Audubon8,699$116,900$288,500Compare
Pitman8,834$96,199$258,400Compare
Whippany8,862$153,725$612,500Compare
Clayton8,867$89,375$244,800Compare
Montvale8,625$183,664$688,500Compare

Demographics

46
Median Age
4,257
Male
4,500
Female
19.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White3.5Hispanic/Latino0.3Black4.7Asian12.4Two or More2.3

Economy & Education

5.3%
Unemployment Rate
1.9%
Poverty Rate
39.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
32.6 min
Avg Commute

Housing

3,080
Total Housing Units
2,797
Owner Occupied
201
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare North Haledon With Other Cities

North Haledon vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyNorth Haledon vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyNorth Haledon vs Princeton New JerseyNorth Haledon vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about North Haledon

What is the population of North Haledon, NJ?

The population of North Haledon, NJ is 8,757 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in North Haledon?

The median household income in North Haledon, NJ is $131,810 per year, which is 75% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in North Haledon?

The median home value in North Haledon, NJ is $517,200, which is 111% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in North Haledon?

The median monthly rent in North Haledon, NJ is $2,435, which is 109% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in North Haledon?

The unemployment rate in North Haledon, NJ is 5.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is North Haledon, NJ a good place to live?

North Haledon offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 8,757 and a median age of 46, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is North Haledon, NJ?

39.2% of residents in North Haledon aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in North Haledon?

Key cost-of-living indicators for North Haledon, NJ: median home value is $517,200 (111% above national), median rent is $2,435/month, and median household income is $131,810. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in North Haledon?

The poverty rate in North Haledon, NJ is 1.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is North Haledon, NJ?

North Haledon's population is 3.5% White, 0.3% Hispanic or Latino, 4.7% Black or African American, 12.4% Asian, and 2.3% two or more races. 19.9% of residents are foreign-born.