');
US City Data

White Meadow Lake, NJ

Population 8,706 · New Jersey

Population
8,706
Median Income
$150,042
Median Home Value
$441,000
Median Rent
$2,623/mo

About White Meadow Lake, NJ

White Meadow Lake is a small town located in New Jersey with a population of 8,706 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $150,042 per year, which is 100% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.6 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in White Meadow Lake features a median home value of $441,000, which is 80% above the national median of $244,900. This places White Meadow Lake in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,623, 126% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,881 total housing units, 91% are owner-occupied (2,586 units) and 9% are renter-occupied (262 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in White Meadow Lake shows an unemployment rate of 5.7%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 1.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in White Meadow Lake have an average one-way commute time of 28.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

57.6% of White Meadow Lake residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.6% White, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino, 6.5% Black or African American, and 5.1% Asian residents, with 10.7% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in White Meadow Lake, NJ

Compared to national averages, White Meadow Lake has a median household income of $150,042 (100% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $441,000, which is 80% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,623 is 126% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, White Meadow Lake's income is 30% above the state average of $115,667, and home values are 6% below the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$150,042
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$441,000
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$2,623
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
5.7%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in White Meadow Lake, NJ?

White Meadow Lake offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $150,042, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 57.6% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 1.7%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $441,000. However, White Meadow Lake’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

White Meadow Lake has a population of 8,706 with a median age of 40.6 years. Compare White Meadow Lake with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near White Meadow Lake

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Audubon8,699$116,900$288,500Compare
North Haledon8,757$131,810$517,200Compare
Montvale8,625$183,664$688,500Compare
Madison Park8,798$76,396$386,200Compare
Boonton8,803$100,417$475,300Compare
Pitman8,834$96,199$258,400Compare
West Long Branch8,576$123,661$631,300Compare
Whippany8,862$153,725$612,500Compare

Demographics

40.6
Median Age
4,588
Male
4,118
Female
10.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.6Hispanic/Latino1.4Black6.5Asian5.1Two or More1.7

Economy & Education

5.7%
Unemployment Rate
1.7%
Poverty Rate
57.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,881
Total Housing Units
2,586
Owner Occupied
262
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Silver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Warren County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New Jersey

Compare White Meadow Lake With Other Cities

White Meadow Lake vs Silver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyWhite Meadow Lake vs Silver Lake Cdp Essex County New JerseyWhite Meadow Lake vs Silver Lake Cdp Warren County New JerseyWhite Meadow Lake vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about White Meadow Lake

What is the population of White Meadow Lake, NJ?

The population of White Meadow Lake, NJ is 8,706 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in White Meadow Lake?

The median household income in White Meadow Lake, NJ is $150,042 per year, which is 100% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in White Meadow Lake?

The median home value in White Meadow Lake, NJ is $441,000, which is 80% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in White Meadow Lake?

The median monthly rent in White Meadow Lake, NJ is $2,623, which is 126% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in White Meadow Lake?

The unemployment rate in White Meadow Lake, NJ is 5.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is White Meadow Lake, NJ a good place to live?

White Meadow Lake offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 8,706 and a median age of 40.6, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is White Meadow Lake, NJ?

57.6% of residents in White Meadow Lake aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in White Meadow Lake?

Key cost-of-living indicators for White Meadow Lake, NJ: median home value is $441,000 (80% above national), median rent is $2,623/month, and median household income is $150,042. The home-value-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in White Meadow Lake?

The poverty rate in White Meadow Lake, NJ is 1.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is White Meadow Lake, NJ?

White Meadow Lake's population is 0.6% White, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino, 6.5% Black or African American, 5.1% Asian, and 1.7% two or more races. 10.7% of residents are foreign-born.