');
US City Data

Princeton Meadows, NJ

Population 15,382 · New Jersey

Population
15,382
Median Income
$124,065
Median Home Value
$636,300
Median Rent
$1,937/mo

About Princeton Meadows, NJ

Princeton Meadows is a mid-sized city located in New Jersey with a population of 15,382 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $124,065 per year, which is 65% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 35.2 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Princeton Meadows features a median home value of $636,300, which is 160% above the national median of $244,900. This places Princeton Meadows in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,937, 67% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 6,499 total housing units, 39% are owner-occupied (2,409 units) and 61% are renter-occupied (3,805 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Princeton Meadows shows an unemployment rate of 5.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 2.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Princeton Meadows have an average one-way commute time of 32.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

76.3% of Princeton Meadows residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.4% White, 0.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.5% Black or African American, and 3.2% Asian residents, with 52.2% of the population being foreign-born.

How Princeton Meadows Ranks in New Jersey

Most Educated Cities
#41
of 50 cities · 76.3%

Cost of Living in Princeton Meadows, NJ

Compared to national averages, Princeton Meadows has a median household income of $124,065 (65% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $636,300, which is 160% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,937 is 67% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Princeton Meadows's income is 7% above the state average of $115,667, and home values are 35% above the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$124,065
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$636,300
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$1,937
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
5.4%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Princeton Meadows, NJ?

Princeton Meadows offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $124,065, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 76.3% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 2.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $636,300. However, Princeton Meadows’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Princeton Meadows has a population of 15,382 with a median age of 35.2 years. Compare Princeton Meadows with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Princeton Meadows

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Tenafly15,252$208,088$974,300Compare
Phillipsburg15,251$67,782$180,700Compare
Asbury Park15,239$71,080$508,800Compare
Springdale15,672$179,531$454,200Compare
Metuchen14,982$157,779$565,400Compare
Highland Park14,981$101,991$463,600Compare
Williamstown14,855$87,021$255,000Compare
Cherry Hill Mall14,827$117,535$313,000Compare

Demographics

35.2
Median Age
7,397
Male
7,985
Female
52.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.4Hispanic/Latino0.5Black1.5Asian3.2Two or More7.6

Economy & Education

5.4%
Unemployment Rate
2.6%
Poverty Rate
76.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
32.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

6,499
Total Housing Units
2,409
Owner Occupied
3,805
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Princeton New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare Princeton Meadows With Other Cities

Princeton Meadows vs Princeton New JerseyPrinceton Meadows vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyPrinceton Meadows vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton Meadows vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Princeton Meadows

What is the population of Princeton Meadows, NJ?

The population of Princeton Meadows, NJ is 15,382 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Princeton Meadows?

The median household income in Princeton Meadows, NJ is $124,065 per year, which is 65% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Princeton Meadows?

The median home value in Princeton Meadows, NJ is $636,300, which is 160% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Princeton Meadows?

The median monthly rent in Princeton Meadows, NJ is $1,937, which is 67% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Princeton Meadows?

The unemployment rate in Princeton Meadows, NJ is 5.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Princeton Meadows, NJ a good place to live?

Princeton Meadows offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 15,382 and a median age of 35.2, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Princeton Meadows, NJ?

76.3% of residents in Princeton Meadows aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Princeton Meadows?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Princeton Meadows, NJ: median home value is $636,300 (160% above national), median rent is $1,937/month, and median household income is $124,065. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.1x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Princeton Meadows?

The poverty rate in Princeton Meadows, NJ is 2.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Princeton Meadows, NJ?

Princeton Meadows's population is 0.4% White, 0.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.5% Black or African American, 3.2% Asian, and 7.6% two or more races. 52.2% of residents are foreign-born.