');
US City Data

Baldwin, NY

Population 33,595 · New York

Population
33,595
Median Income
$139,840
Median Home Value
$578,200
Median Rent
$1,695/mo

About Baldwin, NY

Baldwin is a mid-sized city located in New York with a population of 33,595 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $139,840 per year, which is 86% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 42.3 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Baldwin features a median home value of $578,200, which is 136% above the national median of $244,900. This places Baldwin in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,695, 46% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 11,107 total housing units, 88% are owner-occupied (9,441 units) and 12% are renter-occupied (1,344 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Baldwin shows an unemployment rate of 4.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Baldwin have an average one-way commute time of 38.3 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

42.9% of Baldwin residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.4% White, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino, 3.7% Black or African American, and 16.9% Asian residents, with 26.1% of the population being foreign-born.

How Baldwin Ranks in New York

Most Populated Cities
#35
of 50 cities · 33,595

Cost of Living in Baldwin, NY

Compared to national averages, Baldwin has a median household income of $139,840 (86% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $578,200, which is 136% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,695 is 46% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Baldwin's income is 44% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 49% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$139,840
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$578,200
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$1,695
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
4.1%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Baldwin, NY?

Baldwin offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $139,840, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 42.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $578,200. However, Baldwin’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Baldwin has a population of 33,595 with a median age of 42.3 years. Compare Baldwin with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Baldwin

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Uniondale33,637$115,037$511,300Compare
Huntington Station33,283$129,121$540,400Compare
New City34,133$174,479$618,500Compare
Spring Valley32,995$56,151$351,500Compare
Long Beach34,741$130,795$661,500Compare
Oceanside31,907$145,282$626,700Compare
Rome31,795$58,857$137,200Compare
Ithaca31,792$48,617$330,100Compare

Demographics

42.3
Median Age
16,650
Male
16,945
Female
26.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.4Hispanic/Latino1.4Black3.7Asian16.9Two or More42.2

Economy & Education

4.1%
Unemployment Rate
5.4%
Poverty Rate
42.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
38.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

11,107
Total Housing Units
9,441
Owner Occupied
1,344
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Baldwin With Other Cities

Baldwin vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkBaldwin vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkBaldwin vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkBaldwin vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Baldwin

What is the population of Baldwin, NY?

The population of Baldwin, NY is 33,595 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New York.

What is the median household income in Baldwin?

The median household income in Baldwin, NY is $139,840 per year, which is 86% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Baldwin?

The median home value in Baldwin, NY is $578,200, which is 136% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Baldwin?

The median monthly rent in Baldwin, NY is $1,695, which is 46% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Baldwin?

The unemployment rate in Baldwin, NY is 4.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Baldwin, NY a good place to live?

Baldwin offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 33,595 and a median age of 42.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Baldwin, NY?

42.9% of residents in Baldwin aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Baldwin?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Baldwin, NY: median home value is $578,200 (136% above national), median rent is $1,695/month, and median household income is $139,840. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.1x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Baldwin?

The poverty rate in Baldwin, NY is 5.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Baldwin, NY?

Baldwin's population is 0.4% White, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino, 3.7% Black or African American, 16.9% Asian, and 42.2% two or more races. 26.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideBaldwin vs AccordBaldwin vs Adams CenterBaldwin vs Adams