');
US City Data

New City, NY

Population 34,133 · New York

Population
34,133
Median Income
$174,479
Median Home Value
$618,500
Median Rent
$2,395/mo

About New City, NY

New City is a mid-sized city located in New York with a population of 34,133 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $174,479 per year, which is 132% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 42.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in New City features a median home value of $618,500, which is 153% above the national median of $244,900. This places New City in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,395, 106% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 10,957 total housing units, 94% are owner-occupied (9,948 units) and 6% are renter-occupied (655 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in New City shows an unemployment rate of 7.6%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 4.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in New City have an average one-way commute time of 34.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

59.0% of New City residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.5% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 5.8% Black or African American, and 10.5% Asian residents, with 23.5% of the population being foreign-born.

How New City Ranks in New York

Most Populated Cities
#33
of 50 cities · 34,133

Cost of Living in New City, NY

Compared to national averages, New City has a median household income of $174,479 (132% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $618,500, which is 153% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,395 is 106% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, New City's income is 80% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 60% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$174,479
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$618,500
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,395
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
7.6%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in New City, NY?

New City offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $174,479, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 59.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $618,500. However, New City’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

New City has a population of 34,133 with a median age of 42.8 years. Compare New City with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near New City

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Uniondale33,637$115,037$511,300Compare
Baldwin33,595$139,840$578,200Compare
Long Beach34,741$130,795$661,500Compare
Huntington Station33,283$129,121$540,400Compare
Spring Valley32,995$56,151$351,500Compare
East Meadow35,806$128,770$613,900Compare
Commack36,353$170,375$647,000Compare
Oceanside31,907$145,282$626,700Compare

Demographics

42.8
Median Age
16,856
Male
17,277
Female
23.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.5Hispanic/Latino0.6Black5.8Asian10.5Two or More6.6

Economy & Education

7.6%
Unemployment Rate
4.4%
Poverty Rate
59%
Bachelor's Degree+
34.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

10,957
Total Housing Units
9,948
Owner Occupied
655
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare New City With Other Cities

New City vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkNew City vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkNew City vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkNew City vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about New City

What is the population of New City, NY?

The population of New City, NY is 34,133 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New York.

What is the median household income in New City?

The median household income in New City, NY is $174,479 per year, which is 132% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in New City?

The median home value in New City, NY is $618,500, which is 153% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in New City?

The median monthly rent in New City, NY is $2,395, which is 106% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in New City?

The unemployment rate in New City, NY is 7.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is New City, NY a good place to live?

New City offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 34,133 and a median age of 42.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is New City, NY?

59.0% of residents in New City aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in New City?

Key cost-of-living indicators for New City, NY: median home value is $618,500 (153% above national), median rent is $2,395/month, and median household income is $174,479. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in New City?

The poverty rate in New City, NY is 4.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is New City, NY?

New City's population is 0.5% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 5.8% Black or African American, 10.5% Asian, and 6.6% two or more races. 23.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideNew City vs AccordNew City vs Adams CenterNew City vs Adams