');
US City Data

East Meadow, NY

Population 35,806 · New York

Population
35,806
Median Income
$128,770
Median Home Value
$613,900
Median Rent
$2,539/mo

About East Meadow, NY

East Meadow is a mid-sized city located in New York with a population of 35,806 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $128,770 per year, which is 71% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 43.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in East Meadow features a median home value of $613,900, which is 151% above the national median of $244,900. This places East Meadow in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,539, 118% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 12,128 total housing units, 90% are owner-occupied (10,514 units) and 10% are renter-occupied (1,213 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in East Meadow shows an unemployment rate of 4.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in East Meadow have an average one-way commute time of 35.4 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

44.2% of East Meadow residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.4% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 2.4% Black or African American, and 9.9% Asian residents, with 20.1% of the population being foreign-born.

How East Meadow Ranks in New York

Most Populated Cities
#31
of 50 cities · 35,806

Cost of Living in East Meadow, NY

Compared to national averages, East Meadow has a median household income of $128,770 (71% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $613,900, which is 151% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,539 is 118% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, East Meadow's income is 33% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 59% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$128,770
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$613,900
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,539
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
4.5%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in East Meadow, NY?

East Meadow offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $128,770, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 44.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 6.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $613,900. However, East Meadow’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

East Meadow has a population of 35,806 with a median age of 43.8 years. Compare East Meadow with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near East Meadow

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Commack36,353$170,375$647,000Compare
Elmont36,436$120,917$576,800Compare
Kiryas Joel36,572$43,171$685,800Compare
Brighton36,633$83,723$259,300Compare
Long Beach34,741$130,795$661,500Compare
New City34,133$174,479$618,500Compare
Central Islip37,751$110,166$405,000Compare
Uniondale33,637$115,037$511,300Compare

Demographics

43.8
Median Age
16,314
Male
19,492
Female
20.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.4Hispanic/Latino1Black2.4Asian9.9Two or More4

Economy & Education

4.5%
Unemployment Rate
6.9%
Poverty Rate
44.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
35.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

12,128
Total Housing Units
10,514
Owner Occupied
1,213
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare East Meadow With Other Cities

East Meadow vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkEast Meadow vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkEast Meadow vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkEast Meadow vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about East Meadow

What is the population of East Meadow, NY?

The population of East Meadow, NY is 35,806 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New York.

What is the median household income in East Meadow?

The median household income in East Meadow, NY is $128,770 per year, which is 71% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in East Meadow?

The median home value in East Meadow, NY is $613,900, which is 151% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in East Meadow?

The median monthly rent in East Meadow, NY is $2,539, which is 118% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in East Meadow?

The unemployment rate in East Meadow, NY is 4.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is East Meadow, NY a good place to live?

East Meadow offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 35,806 and a median age of 43.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is East Meadow, NY?

44.2% of residents in East Meadow aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in East Meadow?

Key cost-of-living indicators for East Meadow, NY: median home value is $613,900 (151% above national), median rent is $2,539/month, and median household income is $128,770. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in East Meadow?

The poverty rate in East Meadow, NY is 6.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is East Meadow, NY?

East Meadow's population is 1.4% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 2.4% Black or African American, 9.9% Asian, and 4.0% two or more races. 20.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideEast Meadow vs AccordEast Meadow vs Adams CenterEast Meadow vs Adams