');
US City Data

Elmont, NY

Population 36,436 · New York

Population
36,436
Median Income
$120,917
Median Home Value
$576,800
Median Rent
$2,434/mo

About Elmont, NY

Elmont is a mid-sized city located in New York with a population of 36,436 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $120,917 per year, which is 61% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.1 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Elmont features a median home value of $576,800, which is 136% above the national median of $244,900. This places Elmont in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,434, 109% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 10,419 total housing units, 80% are owner-occupied (7,923 units) and 20% are renter-occupied (2,041 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Elmont shows an unemployment rate of 7.4%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 4.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Elmont have an average one-way commute time of 41.4 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

33.0% of Elmont residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 1.4% White, 1.6% Hispanic or Latino, 3.6% Black or African American, and 17.3% Asian residents, with 43.5% of the population being foreign-born.

How Elmont Ranks in New York

Most Populated Cities
#29
of 50 cities · 36,436

Cost of Living in Elmont, NY

Compared to national averages, Elmont has a median household income of $120,917 (61% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $576,800, which is 136% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,434 is 109% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Elmont's income is 25% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 49% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$120,917
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$576,800
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,434
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
7.4%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Elmont, NY?

Elmont offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $120,917, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 4.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $576,800. However, Elmont’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Elmont has a population of 36,436 with a median age of 38.1 years. Compare Elmont with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Elmont

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Commack36,353$170,375$647,000Compare
Kiryas Joel36,572$43,171$685,800Compare
Brighton36,633$83,723$259,300Compare
East Meadow35,806$128,770$613,900Compare
Central Islip37,751$110,166$405,000Compare
Long Beach34,741$130,795$661,500Compare
New City34,133$174,479$618,500Compare
Uniondale33,637$115,037$511,300Compare

Demographics

38.1
Median Age
18,361
Male
18,075
Female
43.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.4Hispanic/Latino1.6Black3.6Asian17.3Two or More41.3

Economy & Education

7.4%
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
Poverty Rate
33%
Bachelor's Degree+
41.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

10,419
Total Housing Units
7,923
Owner Occupied
2,041
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Elmont With Other Cities

Elmont vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkElmont vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkElmont vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkElmont vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Elmont

What is the population of Elmont, NY?

The population of Elmont, NY is 36,436 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New York.

What is the median household income in Elmont?

The median household income in Elmont, NY is $120,917 per year, which is 61% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Elmont?

The median home value in Elmont, NY is $576,800, which is 136% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Elmont?

The median monthly rent in Elmont, NY is $2,434, which is 109% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Elmont?

The unemployment rate in Elmont, NY is 7.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Elmont, NY a good place to live?

Elmont offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 36,436 and a median age of 38.1, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Elmont, NY?

33.0% of residents in Elmont aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Elmont?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Elmont, NY: median home value is $576,800 (136% above national), median rent is $2,434/month, and median household income is $120,917. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Elmont?

The poverty rate in Elmont, NY is 4.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Elmont, NY?

Elmont's population is 1.4% White, 1.6% Hispanic or Latino, 3.6% Black or African American, 17.3% Asian, and 41.3% two or more races. 43.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideElmont vs AccordElmont vs Adams CenterElmont vs Adams