');
US City Data

Beacon, NY

Population 14,629 · New York

Population
14,629
Median Income
$93,347
Median Home Value
$422,000
Median Rent
$1,675/mo

About Beacon, NY

Beacon is a mid-sized city located in New York with a population of 14,629 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $93,347 per year, which is 24% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 41.6 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Beacon features a median home value of $422,000, which is 72% above the national median of $244,900. This places Beacon in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,675, 44% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 6,658 total housing units, 59% are owner-occupied (3,758 units) and 41% are renter-occupied (2,562 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Beacon shows an unemployment rate of 4.8%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 8.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Beacon have an average one-way commute time of 41.2 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

44.8% of Beacon residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 2.6% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 10.2% Black or African American, and 6.6% Asian residents, with 10.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Beacon, NY

Compared to national averages, Beacon has a median household income of $93,347 (24% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $422,000, which is 72% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,675 is 44% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Beacon's income is 4% below the state average of $96,987, and home values are 9% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$93,347
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$422,000
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$1,675
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
4.8%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Beacon, NY?

Beacon offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $93,347, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 44.8% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 8.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $422,000. However, Beacon’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Beacon has a population of 14,629 with a median age of 41.6 years. Compare Beacon with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Beacon

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Glens Falls14,678$70,089$195,800Compare
Oneonta14,467$65,031$187,800Compare
New Cassel14,414$143,196$509,500Compare
North New Hyde Park14,354$164,340$797,600Compare
Latham14,327$101,580$300,300Compare
South Farmingdale14,953$162,527$584,400Compare
Greenlawn14,986$161,442$626,700Compare
Gloversville15,010$49,155$95,500Compare

Demographics

41.6
Median Age
7,215
Male
7,414
Female
10.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White2.6Hispanic/Latino2.4Black10.2Asian6.6Two or More10.9

Economy & Education

4.8%
Unemployment Rate
8.4%
Poverty Rate
44.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
41.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

6,658
Total Housing Units
3,758
Owner Occupied
2,562
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Beacon With Other Cities

Beacon vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkBeacon vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkBeacon vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkBeacon vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Beacon

What is the population of Beacon, NY?

The population of Beacon, NY is 14,629 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New York.

What is the median household income in Beacon?

The median household income in Beacon, NY is $93,347 per year, which is 24% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Beacon?

The median home value in Beacon, NY is $422,000, which is 72% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Beacon?

The median monthly rent in Beacon, NY is $1,675, which is 44% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Beacon?

The unemployment rate in Beacon, NY is 4.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Beacon, NY a good place to live?

Beacon offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 14,629 and a median age of 41.6, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Beacon, NY?

44.8% of residents in Beacon aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Beacon?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Beacon, NY: median home value is $422,000 (72% above national), median rent is $1,675/month, and median household income is $93,347. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Beacon?

The poverty rate in Beacon, NY is 8.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Beacon, NY?

Beacon's population is 2.6% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 10.2% Black or African American, 6.6% Asian, and 10.9% two or more races. 10.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideBeacon vs AccordBeacon vs Adams CenterBeacon vs Adams