');
US City Data

Bellerose Terrace, NY

Population 2,180 · New York

Population
2,180
Median Income
$160,443
Median Home Value
$562,700
Median Rent
$1,555/mo

About Bellerose Terrace, NY

Bellerose Terrace is a small town located in New York with a population of 2,180 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $160,443 per year, which is 113% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 42.5 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Bellerose Terrace features a median home value of $562,700, which is 130% above the national median of $244,900. This places Bellerose Terrace in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,555, 34% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 736 total housing units, 82% are owner-occupied (572 units) and 18% are renter-occupied (125 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Bellerose Terrace shows an unemployment rate of 11.0%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 3.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Bellerose Terrace have an average one-way commute time of 36.5 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

36.4% of Bellerose Terrace residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 1.4% White, 3.6% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% Black or African American, and 13.3% Asian residents, with 60.4% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Bellerose Terrace, NY

Compared to national averages, Bellerose Terrace has a median household income of $160,443 (113% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $562,700, which is 130% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,555 is 34% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Bellerose Terrace's income is 65% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 45% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$160,443
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$562,700
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$1,555
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
11%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Bellerose Terrace, NY?

Bellerose Terrace offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $160,443, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 36.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $562,700. However, Bellerose Terrace’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Bellerose Terrace has a population of 2,180 with a median age of 42.5 years. Compare Bellerose Terrace with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Bellerose Terrace

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Ontario2,176$52,625$189,400Compare
Barnum Island2,173$118,160$680,500Compare
Lima2,188$85,469$195,400Compare
Greenport West2,170$74,432$770,800Compare
Caledonia2,193$89,583$169,700Compare
Fishkill2,193$94,348$280,400Compare
Phelps2,164$65,272$162,700Compare
Fort Montgomery2,198$80,946$347,200Compare

Demographics

42.5
Median Age
1,216
Male
964
Female
60.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.4Hispanic/Latino3.6Black1.1Asian13.3Two or More1.5

Economy & Education

11%
Unemployment Rate
3.2%
Poverty Rate
36.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
36.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

736
Total Housing Units
572
Owner Occupied
125
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Bellerose Terrace With Other Cities

Bellerose Terrace vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkBellerose Terrace vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkBellerose Terrace vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkBellerose Terrace vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Bellerose Terrace

What is the population of Bellerose Terrace, NY?

The population of Bellerose Terrace, NY is 2,180 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New York.

What is the median household income in Bellerose Terrace?

The median household income in Bellerose Terrace, NY is $160,443 per year, which is 113% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Bellerose Terrace?

The median home value in Bellerose Terrace, NY is $562,700, which is 130% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Bellerose Terrace?

The median monthly rent in Bellerose Terrace, NY is $1,555, which is 34% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Bellerose Terrace?

The unemployment rate in Bellerose Terrace, NY is 11.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Bellerose Terrace, NY a good place to live?

Bellerose Terrace offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 2,180 and a median age of 42.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Bellerose Terrace, NY?

36.4% of residents in Bellerose Terrace aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Bellerose Terrace?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Bellerose Terrace, NY: median home value is $562,700 (130% above national), median rent is $1,555/month, and median household income is $160,443. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Bellerose Terrace?

The poverty rate in Bellerose Terrace, NY is 3.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Bellerose Terrace, NY?

Bellerose Terrace's population is 1.4% White, 3.6% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% Black or African American, 13.3% Asian, and 1.5% two or more races. 60.4% of residents are foreign-born.