');
US City Data

Lakeview, NY

Population 5,794 · New York

Population
5,794
Median Income
$128,591
Median Home Value
$556,900
Median Rent
$2,780/mo

About Lakeview, NY

Lakeview is a small town located in New York with a population of 5,794 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $128,591 per year, which is 71% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 34.3 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Lakeview features a median home value of $556,900, which is 127% above the national median of $244,900. This places Lakeview in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,780, 139% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,571 total housing units, 88% are owner-occupied (1,335 units) and 12% are renter-occupied (174 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Lakeview shows an unemployment rate of 5.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 15.6%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Lakeview have an average one-way commute time of 45.7 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

31.0% of Lakeview residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.9% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 4.9% Black or African American, and 21.6% Asian residents, with 31.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Lakeview, NY

Compared to national averages, Lakeview has a median household income of $128,591 (71% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $556,900, which is 127% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,780 is 139% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Lakeview's income is 33% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 44% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$128,591
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$556,900
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,780
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
5.2%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Lakeview, NY?

Lakeview offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $128,591, well above the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $556,900. However, Lakeview’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Lakeview has a population of 5,794 with a median age of 34.3 years. Compare Lakeview with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Lakeview

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
East Moriches5,794$124,028$630,300Compare
Medina5,799$63,972$101,500Compare
East Hampton North5,751$105,776$924,900Compare
Goshen5,751$99,464$383,100Compare
Big Flats5,846$101,771$224,000Compare
Harris Hill5,853$96,563$305,400Compare
Webster5,734$66,584$195,800Compare
Washingtonville5,723$101,080$344,200Compare

Demographics

34.3
Median Age
2,826
Male
2,968
Female
31.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.9Hispanic/Latino2.5Black4.9Asian21.6Two or More56

Economy & Education

5.2%
Unemployment Rate
15.6%
Poverty Rate
31%
Bachelor's Degree+
45.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,571
Total Housing Units
1,335
Owner Occupied
174
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Lakeview With Other Cities

Lakeview vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkLakeview vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkLakeview vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkLakeview vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Lakeview

What is the population of Lakeview, NY?

The population of Lakeview, NY is 5,794 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New York.

What is the median household income in Lakeview?

The median household income in Lakeview, NY is $128,591 per year, which is 71% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Lakeview?

The median home value in Lakeview, NY is $556,900, which is 127% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Lakeview?

The median monthly rent in Lakeview, NY is $2,780, which is 139% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Lakeview?

The unemployment rate in Lakeview, NY is 5.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Lakeview, NY a good place to live?

Lakeview offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 5,794 and a median age of 34.3, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Lakeview, NY?

31.0% of residents in Lakeview aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Lakeview?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Lakeview, NY: median home value is $556,900 (127% above national), median rent is $2,780/month, and median household income is $128,591. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Lakeview?

The poverty rate in Lakeview, NY is 15.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Lakeview, NY?

Lakeview's population is 0.9% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 4.9% Black or African American, 21.6% Asian, and 56.0% two or more races. 31.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideLakeview vs AccordLakeview vs Adams CenterLakeview vs Adams