');
US City Data

Nissequogue, NY

Population 1,634 · New York

Population
1,634
Median Income
$175,000
Median Home Value
$1,092,300
Median Rent
$2,986/mo

About Nissequogue, NY

Nissequogue is a small town located in New York with a population of 1,634 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $175,000 per year, which is 133% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 46.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Nissequogue features a median home value of $1,092,300, which is 346% above the national median of $244,900. This places Nissequogue in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,986, 157% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 640 total housing units, 84% are owner-occupied (480 units) and 16% are renter-occupied (92 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Nissequogue shows an unemployment rate of 5.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 3.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Nissequogue have an average one-way commute time of 28.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

64.1% of Nissequogue residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.2% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 3.1% Black or African American, and 5.9% Asian residents, with 10.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Nissequogue, NY

Compared to national averages, Nissequogue has a median household income of $175,000 (133% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,092,300, which is 346% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,986 is 157% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Nissequogue's income is 80% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 182% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$175,000
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$1,092,300
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,986
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
5.1%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Nissequogue, NY?

Nissequogue offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $175,000, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 64.1% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,092,300. However, Nissequogue’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Nissequogue has a population of 1,634 with a median age of 46.8 years. Compare Nissequogue with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Nissequogue

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Shenorock1,643$131,250$450,000Compare
Cumberland Head1,622$106,048$211,600Compare
Manchester1,655$61,172$106,500Compare
Clark Mills1,606$72,019$0Compare
Greenwich1,606$78,398$194,500Compare
Averill Park1,604$114,821$250,000Compare
Montour Falls1,666$43,083$115,500Compare
Clayton1,669$57,125$192,900Compare

Demographics

46.8
Median Age
839
Male
795
Female
10.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.2Hispanic/Latino0.6Black3.1Asian5.9Two or More5.3

Economy & Education

5.1%
Unemployment Rate
3.2%
Poverty Rate
64.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

640
Total Housing Units
480
Owner Occupied
92
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Nissequogue With Other Cities

Nissequogue vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkNissequogue vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkNissequogue vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkNissequogue vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Nissequogue

What is the population of Nissequogue, NY?

The population of Nissequogue, NY is 1,634 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New York.

What is the median household income in Nissequogue?

The median household income in Nissequogue, NY is $175,000 per year, which is 133% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Nissequogue?

The median home value in Nissequogue, NY is $1,092,300, which is 346% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Nissequogue?

The median monthly rent in Nissequogue, NY is $2,986, which is 157% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Nissequogue?

The unemployment rate in Nissequogue, NY is 5.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Nissequogue, NY a good place to live?

Nissequogue offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,634 and a median age of 46.8, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Nissequogue, NY?

64.1% of residents in Nissequogue aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Nissequogue?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Nissequogue, NY: median home value is $1,092,300 (346% above national), median rent is $2,986/month, and median household income is $175,000. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Nissequogue?

The poverty rate in Nissequogue, NY is 3.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Nissequogue, NY?

Nissequogue's population is 1.2% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 3.1% Black or African American, 5.9% Asian, and 5.3% two or more races. 10.2% of residents are foreign-born.