Allen, TX
Population 107,684 · Texas
About Allen, TX
Allen is a major city located in Texas with a population of 107,684 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $129,130 per year, which is 72% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.5 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Allen features a median home value of $429,900, which is 76% above the national median of $244,900. This places Allen in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,877, 61% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 37,947 total housing units, 70% are owner-occupied (25,354 units) and 30% are renter-occupied (10,953 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Allen shows an unemployment rate of 4.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 4.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Allen have an average one-way commute time of 27.8 minutes.
Education & Demographics
56.1% of Allen residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 7.6% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 3.7% Asian residents, with 21.9% of the population being foreign-born.
How Allen Ranks in Texas
Cost of Living in Allen, TX
Compared to national averages, Allen has a median household income of $129,130 (72% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $429,900, which is 76% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,877 is 61% above the US average of $1,163. Within Texas, Allen's income is 78% above the state average of $72,726, and home values are 103% above the state median of $211,769.
Why Live in Allen, TX?
Allen offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $129,130, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 56.1% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.8%, better than the national average.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $429,900. However, as a major city, Allen provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.
Allen has a population of 107,684 with a median age of 38.5 years. Compare Allen with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Texas.
Similar Cities Near Allen
Cities in Texas with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler | 107,718 | $65,527 | $216,400 | Compare |
| Sugar Land | 109,735 | $137,511 | $406,600 | Compare |
| Edinburg | 102,561 | $57,789 | $174,800 | Compare |
| Wichita Falls | 102,558 | $58,568 | $142,600 | Compare |
| Beaumont | 113,710 | $57,530 | $158,800 | Compare |
| Odessa | 114,080 | $73,030 | $208,000 | Compare |
| League City | 114,885 | $119,870 | $334,000 | Compare |
| San Angelo | 99,507 | $64,146 | $179,300 | Compare |
What is the population of Allen, TX?
The population of Allen, TX is 107,684 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a major city in Texas.
What is the median household income in Allen?
The median household income in Allen, TX is $129,130 per year, which is 72% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Allen?
The median home value in Allen, TX is $429,900, which is 76% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in Allen?
The median monthly rent in Allen, TX is $1,877, which is 61% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Allen?
The unemployment rate in Allen, TX is 4.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is Allen, TX a good place to live?
Allen offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 107,684 and a median age of 38.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.
How educated is Allen, TX?
56.1% of residents in Allen aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.
What is the cost of living in Allen?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Allen, TX: median home value is $429,900 (76% above national), median rent is $1,877/month, and median household income is $129,130. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.3x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.
What is the poverty rate in Allen?
The poverty rate in Allen, TX is 4.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is Allen, TX?
Allen's population is 7.6% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 3.7% Asian, and 10.6% two or more races. 21.9% of residents are foreign-born.