');
US City Data

Sugar Land, TX

Population 109,735 · Texas

Population
109,735
Median Income
$137,511
Median Home Value
$406,600
Median Rent
$1,939/mo

About Sugar Land, TX

Sugar Land is a major city located in Texas with a population of 109,735 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $137,511 per year, which is 83% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 42.5 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Sugar Land features a median home value of $406,600, which is 66% above the national median of $244,900. This places Sugar Land in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,939, 67% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 39,196 total housing units, 80% are owner-occupied (30,310 units) and 20% are renter-occupied (7,520 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Sugar Land shows an unemployment rate of 4.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Sugar Land have an average one-way commute time of 28.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

62.4% of Sugar Land residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 6.2% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 5.2% Asian residents, with 35.3% of the population being foreign-born.

How Sugar Land Ranks in Texas

Most Populated Cities
#36
of 50 cities · 109,735

Cost of Living in Sugar Land, TX

Compared to national averages, Sugar Land has a median household income of $137,511 (83% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $406,600, which is 66% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,939 is 67% above the US average of $1,163. Within Texas, Sugar Land's income is 89% above the state average of $72,726, and home values are 92% above the state median of $211,769.

Income vs National
$137,511
National: $75,149
Texas: $72,726
Home Value vs National
$406,600
National: $244,900
Texas: $211,769
Rent vs National
$1,939
National: $1,163
Texas: $1,150
Unemployment vs National
4.5%
National: 3.7%
Texas: 6.9%

Why Live in Sugar Land, TX?

Sugar Land offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $137,511, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 62.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.1%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $406,600. However, as a major city, Sugar Land provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Sugar Land has a population of 109,735 with a median age of 42.5 years. Compare Sugar Land with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Texas.

Similar Cities Near Sugar Land

Cities in Texas with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Tyler107,718$65,527$216,400Compare
Allen107,684$129,130$429,900Compare
Beaumont113,710$57,530$158,800Compare
Odessa114,080$73,030$208,000Compare
League City114,885$119,870$334,000Compare
Edinburg102,561$57,789$174,800Compare
Wichita Falls102,558$58,568$142,600Compare
The Woodlands116,916$141,353$479,400Compare

Demographics

42.5
Median Age
53,554
Male
56,181
Female
35.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White6.2Hispanic/Latino0.8Black0.7Asian5.2Two or More7.5

Economy & Education

4.5%
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
Poverty Rate
62.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

39,196
Total Housing Units
30,310
Owner Occupied
7,520
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Texas

Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasChula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasChula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasHilltop Cdp Frio County TexasHilltop Cdp Starr County TexasLakeside Town San Patricio County Texas

Compare Sugar Land With Other Cities

Sugar Land vs Chula Vista Cdp Cameron County TexasSugar Land vs Chula Vista Cdp Maverick County TexasSugar Land vs Chula Vista Cdp Zavala County TexasSugar Land vs Hilltop Cdp Frio County Texas

Frequently Asked Questions about Sugar Land

What is the population of Sugar Land, TX?

The population of Sugar Land, TX is 109,735 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a major city in Texas.

What is the median household income in Sugar Land?

The median household income in Sugar Land, TX is $137,511 per year, which is 83% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Sugar Land?

The median home value in Sugar Land, TX is $406,600, which is 66% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Sugar Land?

The median monthly rent in Sugar Land, TX is $1,939, which is 67% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Sugar Land?

The unemployment rate in Sugar Land, TX is 4.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Sugar Land, TX a good place to live?

Sugar Land offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 109,735 and a median age of 42.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Sugar Land, TX?

62.4% of residents in Sugar Land aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Sugar Land?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Sugar Land, TX: median home value is $406,600 (66% above national), median rent is $1,939/month, and median household income is $137,511. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.0x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Sugar Land?

The poverty rate in Sugar Land, TX is 5.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Sugar Land, TX?

Sugar Land's population is 6.2% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 5.2% Asian, and 7.5% two or more races. 35.3% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in TexasMost Populated Cities in TexasCheapest Cities in TexasHighest Income Cities in TexasLowest Rent in TexasBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideSugar Land vs AbbottSugar Land vs AbernathySugar Land vs Abilene