');
US City Data

Burke, VA

Population 43,336 · Virginia

Population
43,336
Median Income
$179,063
Median Home Value
$696,800
Median Rent
$2,715/mo

About Burke, VA

Burke is a mid-sized city located in Virginia with a population of 43,336 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $179,063 per year, which is 138% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Burke features a median home value of $696,800, which is 185% above the national median of $244,900. This places Burke in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,715, 133% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 13,873 total housing units, 90% are owner-occupied (12,334 units) and 10% are renter-occupied (1,434 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Burke shows an unemployment rate of 5.9%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 2.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Burke have an average one-way commute time of 30.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

68.3% of Burke residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 2.0% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% Black or African American, and 12.8% Asian residents, with 25.3% of the population being foreign-born.

How Burke Ranks in Virginia

Most Populated Cities
#25
of 50 cities · 43,336
Highest Income Cities
#46
of 50 cities · $179,063

Cost of Living in Burke, VA

Compared to national averages, Burke has a median household income of $179,063 (138% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $696,800, which is 185% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,715 is 133% above the US average of $1,163. Within Virginia, Burke's income is 104% above the state average of $87,957, and home values are 113% above the state median of $327,514.

Income vs National
$179,063
National: $75,149
Virginia: $87,957
Home Value vs National
$696,800
National: $244,900
Virginia: $327,514
Rent vs National
$2,715
National: $1,163
Virginia: $1,405
Unemployment vs National
5.9%
National: 3.7%
Virginia: 6.2%

Why Live in Burke, VA?

Burke offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $179,063, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 68.3% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 2.7%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $696,800. However, Burke’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Burke has a population of 43,336 with a median age of 40.3 years. Compare Burke with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Virginia.

Similar Cities Near Burke

Cities in Virginia with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Woodbridge43,443$100,370$395,400Compare
Manassas42,674$117,919$434,700Compare
Danville42,239$42,778$110,200Compare
Linton Hall42,077$170,989$594,200Compare
Annandale41,982$112,872$650,100Compare
Lake Ridge45,007$120,844$452,800Compare
Blacksburg45,288$48,070$417,200Compare
Ashburn45,551$152,094$659,000Compare

Demographics

40.3
Median Age
22,042
Male
21,294
Female
25.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White2Hispanic/Latino2Black0.8Asian12.8Two or More6.4

Economy & Education

5.9%
Unemployment Rate
2.7%
Poverty Rate
68.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

13,873
Total Housing Units
12,334
Owner Occupied
1,434
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Virginia

Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaBull Run Cdp Prince William County VirginiaBurke CentreRose Hill Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaRose Hill Cdp Lee County VirginiaUniversity Of Virginia

Compare Burke With Other Cities

Burke vs Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaBurke vs Bull Run Cdp Prince William County VirginiaBurke vs Burke CentreBurke vs Rose Hill Cdp Fairfax County Virginia

Frequently Asked Questions about Burke

What is the population of Burke, VA?

The population of Burke, VA is 43,336 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Virginia.

What is the median household income in Burke?

The median household income in Burke, VA is $179,063 per year, which is 138% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Burke?

The median home value in Burke, VA is $696,800, which is 185% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Burke?

The median monthly rent in Burke, VA is $2,715, which is 133% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Burke?

The unemployment rate in Burke, VA is 5.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Burke, VA a good place to live?

Burke offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 43,336 and a median age of 40.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Burke, VA?

68.3% of residents in Burke aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Burke?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Burke, VA: median home value is $696,800 (185% above national), median rent is $2,715/month, and median household income is $179,063. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Burke?

The poverty rate in Burke, VA is 2.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Burke, VA?

Burke's population is 2.0% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% Black or African American, 12.8% Asian, and 6.4% two or more races. 25.3% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in VirginiaMost Populated Cities in VirginiaCheapest Cities in VirginiaHighest Income Cities in VirginiaLowest Rent in VirginiaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideBurke vs Abbs ValleyBurke vs AbingdonBurke vs Accomac