');
US City Data

Manassas, VA

Population 42,674 · Virginia

Population
42,674
Median Income
$117,919
Median Home Value
$434,700
Median Rent
$1,835/mo

About Manassas, VA

Manassas is a mid-sized city located in Virginia with a population of 42,674 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $117,919 per year, which is 57% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 34.7 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Manassas features a median home value of $434,700, which is 78% above the national median of $244,900. This places Manassas in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,835, 58% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 14,426 total housing units, 72% are owner-occupied (10,134 units) and 28% are renter-occupied (3,907 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Manassas shows an unemployment rate of 3.3%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 6.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Manassas have an average one-way commute time of 33.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

33.2% of Manassas residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 10.6% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 2.0% Black or African American, and 30.2% Asian residents, with 31.8% of the population being foreign-born.

How Manassas Ranks in Virginia

Most Populated Cities
#26
of 50 cities · 42,674

Cost of Living in Manassas, VA

Compared to national averages, Manassas has a median household income of $117,919 (57% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $434,700, which is 78% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,835 is 58% above the US average of $1,163. Within Virginia, Manassas's income is 34% above the state average of $87,957, and home values are 33% above the state median of $327,514.

Income vs National
$117,919
National: $75,149
Virginia: $87,957
Home Value vs National
$434,700
National: $244,900
Virginia: $327,514
Rent vs National
$1,835
National: $1,163
Virginia: $1,405
Unemployment vs National
3.3%
National: 3.7%
Virginia: 6.2%

Why Live in Manassas, VA?

Manassas offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $117,919, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 3.3%, and a low poverty rate of 6.7%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $434,700. However, Manassas’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Manassas has a population of 42,674 with a median age of 34.7 years. Compare Manassas with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Virginia.

Similar Cities Near Manassas

Cities in Virginia with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Danville42,239$42,778$110,200Compare
Linton Hall42,077$170,989$594,200Compare
Burke43,336$179,063$696,800Compare
Annandale41,982$112,872$650,100Compare
Woodbridge43,443$100,370$395,400Compare
Lake Ridge45,007$120,844$452,800Compare
Blacksburg45,288$48,070$417,200Compare
Ashburn45,551$152,094$659,000Compare

Demographics

34.7
Median Age
21,805
Male
20,869
Female
31.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White10.6Hispanic/Latino2Black2Asian30.2Two or More12.4

Economy & Education

3.3%
Unemployment Rate
6.7%
Poverty Rate
33.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
33.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

14,426
Total Housing Units
10,134
Owner Occupied
3,907
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Virginia

Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaBull Run Cdp Prince William County VirginiaManassas ParkRose Hill Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaRose Hill Cdp Lee County VirginiaUniversity Of Virginia

Compare Manassas With Other Cities

Manassas vs Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaManassas vs Bull Run Cdp Prince William County VirginiaManassas vs Manassas ParkManassas vs Rose Hill Cdp Fairfax County Virginia

Frequently Asked Questions about Manassas

What is the population of Manassas, VA?

The population of Manassas, VA is 42,674 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Virginia.

What is the median household income in Manassas?

The median household income in Manassas, VA is $117,919 per year, which is 57% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Manassas?

The median home value in Manassas, VA is $434,700, which is 78% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Manassas?

The median monthly rent in Manassas, VA is $1,835, which is 58% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Manassas?

The unemployment rate in Manassas, VA is 3.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Manassas, VA a good place to live?

Manassas offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 42,674 and a median age of 34.7, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Manassas, VA?

33.2% of residents in Manassas aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Manassas?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Manassas, VA: median home value is $434,700 (78% above national), median rent is $1,835/month, and median household income is $117,919. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.7x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Manassas?

The poverty rate in Manassas, VA is 6.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Manassas, VA?

Manassas's population is 10.6% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 2.0% Black or African American, 30.2% Asian, and 12.4% two or more races. 31.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in VirginiaMost Populated Cities in VirginiaCheapest Cities in VirginiaHighest Income Cities in VirginiaLowest Rent in VirginiaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideManassas vs Abbs ValleyManassas vs AbingdonManassas vs Accomac