');
US City Data

Fairfax, VA

Population 24,478 · Virginia

Population
24,478
Median Income
$132,774
Median Home Value
$677,400
Median Rent
$2,122/mo

About Fairfax, VA

Fairfax is a mid-sized city located in Virginia with a population of 24,478 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $132,774 per year, which is 77% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Fairfax features a median home value of $677,400, which is 177% above the national median of $244,900. This places Fairfax in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,122, 82% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 9,317 total housing units, 69% are owner-occupied (6,350 units) and 31% are renter-occupied (2,808 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Fairfax shows an unemployment rate of 4.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 9.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Fairfax have an average one-way commute time of 27.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

62.3% of Fairfax residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 4.1% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, and 13.9% Asian residents, with 30.5% of the population being foreign-born.

How Fairfax Ranks in Virginia

Most Populated Cities
#47
of 50 cities · 24,478

Cost of Living in Fairfax, VA

Compared to national averages, Fairfax has a median household income of $132,774 (77% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $677,400, which is 177% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,122 is 82% above the US average of $1,163. Within Virginia, Fairfax's income is 51% above the state average of $87,957, and home values are 107% above the state median of $327,514.

Income vs National
$132,774
National: $75,149
Virginia: $87,957
Home Value vs National
$677,400
National: $244,900
Virginia: $327,514
Rent vs National
$2,122
National: $1,163
Virginia: $1,405
Unemployment vs National
4.5%
National: 3.7%
Virginia: 6.2%

Why Live in Fairfax, VA?

Fairfax offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $132,774, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 62.3% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 9.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $677,400. However, Fairfax’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Fairfax has a population of 24,478 with a median age of 37.3 years. Compare Fairfax with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Virginia.

Similar Cities Near Fairfax

Cities in Virginia with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Herndon24,529$141,418$568,700Compare
Brambleton23,999$250,001$833,000Compare
Chantilly23,744$143,786$633,900Compare
Chester23,519$88,455$290,600Compare
Bailey's Crossroads25,458$84,241$398,200Compare
Salem25,477$66,716$244,800Compare
Cherry Hill23,443$119,474$470,400Compare
Staunton25,765$62,586$239,300Compare

Demographics

37.3
Median Age
12,073
Male
12,405
Female
30.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White4.1Hispanic/Latino1.5Black0.3Asian13.9Two or More6.4

Economy & Education

4.5%
Unemployment Rate
9.9%
Poverty Rate
62.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

9,317
Total Housing Units
6,350
Owner Occupied
2,808
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Virginia

Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaRose Hill Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaWoodlawn Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaBull Run Cdp Prince William County VirginiaFairfax StationRose Hill Cdp Lee County Virginia

Compare Fairfax With Other Cities

Fairfax vs Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaFairfax vs Rose Hill Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaFairfax vs Woodlawn Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaFairfax vs Bull Run Cdp Prince William County Virginia

Frequently Asked Questions about Fairfax

What is the population of Fairfax, VA?

The population of Fairfax, VA is 24,478 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Virginia.

What is the median household income in Fairfax?

The median household income in Fairfax, VA is $132,774 per year, which is 77% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Fairfax?

The median home value in Fairfax, VA is $677,400, which is 177% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Fairfax?

The median monthly rent in Fairfax, VA is $2,122, which is 82% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Fairfax?

The unemployment rate in Fairfax, VA is 4.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Fairfax, VA a good place to live?

Fairfax offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 24,478 and a median age of 37.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Fairfax, VA?

62.3% of residents in Fairfax aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Fairfax?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Fairfax, VA: median home value is $677,400 (177% above national), median rent is $2,122/month, and median household income is $132,774. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.1x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Fairfax?

The poverty rate in Fairfax, VA is 9.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Fairfax, VA?

Fairfax's population is 4.1% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, 13.9% Asian, and 6.4% two or more races. 30.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in VirginiaMost Populated Cities in VirginiaCheapest Cities in VirginiaHighest Income Cities in VirginiaLowest Rent in VirginiaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideFairfax vs Abbs ValleyFairfax vs AbingdonFairfax vs Accomac