');
US City Data

Edmonds, WA

Population 42,783 · Washington

Population
42,783
Median Income
$116,095
Median Home Value
$840,200
Median Rent
$1,850/mo

About Edmonds, WA

Edmonds is a mid-sized city located in Washington with a population of 42,783 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $116,095 per year, which is 54% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 46.3 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Edmonds features a median home value of $840,200, which is 243% above the national median of $244,900. This places Edmonds in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,850, 59% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 19,447 total housing units, 70% are owner-occupied (12,989 units) and 30% are renter-occupied (5,504 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Edmonds shows an unemployment rate of 4.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 3.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Edmonds have an average one-way commute time of 27.6 minutes.

Education & Demographics

52.2% of Edmonds residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 2.5% White, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, and 1.9% Asian residents, with 13.3% of the population being foreign-born.

How Edmonds Ranks in Washington

Most Populated Cities
#29
of 50 cities · 42,783

Cost of Living in Edmonds, WA

Compared to national averages, Edmonds has a median household income of $116,095 (54% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $840,200, which is 243% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,850 is 59% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Edmonds's income is 28% above the state average of $90,795, and home values are 82% above the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$116,095
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$840,200
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,850
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
4.2%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Edmonds, WA?

Edmonds offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $116,095, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 52.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $840,200. However, Edmonds’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Edmonds has a population of 42,783 with a median age of 46.3 years. Compare Edmonds with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Edmonds

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Puyallup42,642$95,639$507,000Compare
Bremerton44,531$74,399$409,500Compare
Lynnwood40,953$76,439$635,800Compare
Lake Stevens39,500$118,290$593,900Compare
Issaquah39,472$153,786$934,100Compare
Parkland39,174$71,829$382,700Compare
Longview37,836$60,844$339,000Compare
Bothell48,610$132,232$871,300Compare

Demographics

46.3
Median Age
20,027
Male
22,756
Female
13.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White2.5Hispanic/Latino2.1Black0.6Asian1.9Two or More2.2

Economy & Education

4.2%
Unemployment Rate
3.5%
Poverty Rate
52.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.6 min
Avg Commute

Housing

19,447
Total Housing Units
12,989
Owner Occupied
5,504
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonAberdeen GardensAberdeen

Compare Edmonds With Other Cities

Edmonds vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonEdmonds vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonEdmonds vs Fairwood Cdp King County WashingtonEdmonds vs Fairwood Cdp Spokane County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Edmonds

What is the population of Edmonds, WA?

The population of Edmonds, WA is 42,783 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Washington.

What is the median household income in Edmonds?

The median household income in Edmonds, WA is $116,095 per year, which is 54% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Edmonds?

The median home value in Edmonds, WA is $840,200, which is 243% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Edmonds?

The median monthly rent in Edmonds, WA is $1,850, which is 59% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Edmonds?

The unemployment rate in Edmonds, WA is 4.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Edmonds, WA a good place to live?

Edmonds offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 42,783 and a median age of 46.3, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Edmonds, WA?

52.2% of residents in Edmonds aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Edmonds?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Edmonds, WA: median home value is $840,200 (243% above national), median rent is $1,850/month, and median household income is $116,095. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Edmonds?

The poverty rate in Edmonds, WA is 3.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Edmonds, WA?

Edmonds's population is 2.5% White, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, 1.9% Asian, and 2.2% two or more races. 13.3% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in WashingtonMost Populated Cities in WashingtonCheapest Cities in WashingtonHighest Income Cities in WashingtonLowest Rent in WashingtonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideEdmonds vs Aberdeen GardensEdmonds vs AberdeenEdmonds vs Acme